The 38th Olivier Awards Winners announced


The winners of the 38th Olivier Awards have been announced at a ceremony held at the Royal Opera House, hosted by Gemma Arterton and Stephen Mangan on Sunday 13 April 2014.

Big winners of the evening were the Almeida Theatre, who took home 8 awards for their productions of Ghosts and Chimerica, both of which transferred to the West End. It was also an excellent night for The Book of Mormon which took home awards for Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Choreography and Best New Musical.

Winners.....

Best Actor
Rory Kinnear – for Othello at the National Theatre

Best Actress
Lesley Manville – for Ghosts at the Almeida and Trafalgar Studios Theatres

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Jack Lowden – for Ghosts at the Almeida/Trafalgar Studios

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Sharon D Clarke – for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre

Best New Play
Chimerica by Lucy Kirkwod at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre

Best New Comedy
Jeeves and Wooster at the Duke of York's Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Music
Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, and Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for music & lyrics to Once the Musical at the Phoenix Theatre

Best Revival
Ghosts at The Almeida & Trafalgar Studios

Best Director
Lyndsey TurnerChimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter Theatres

Best Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel The Book of Mormon at The Prince of Wales

Best Actress in a Musical
Zrinka Cvitešić – for Once the Musical at the Phoenix Theatre.

Best Performance in A Supporting Role in a Musical
Stephen Ashfield – for The Book of Mormon at The Prince of Wales

Best New Musical
The Book of Mormon at The Prince of Wales

Best Musical Revival
Merrily We Roll Along at The Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Entertainment & Family
The Wind in the Willows at the Duchess Theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer
Casey Nicholaw – for The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Best Set Design
Es Devlin – for Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter Theatres

Best Lighting Design
Paul Pyant & Jon Driscoll – for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
AND Tim Lutkin and for Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter Theatres.

Best Costume Design
Mark Thompson Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best Sound Design
Caroline Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter AND
Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter

Audience Award for Most Popular Show
Les Miserables at the Queen's Theatre

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre
Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre

Best new Opera Production
Les Vêpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
English Touring Opera for its season at the Linbury Studio at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
Puz/zle at Sadler's Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work at Sadler's Wells

Special Award
Producer Michael White was honoured with Special Awards for his outstanding contributions to theatre, along with Nicholas Hytner and Nick Starr

Looking for the best seats...