Laurence Olivier Awards nominations announced!


Laurence Olivier Awards nominations announced!

The Laurence Olivier Awards Nominations have been announced.

The winners will be announced at the 33rd Laurence Olivier Awards ceremony at London's Grosvenor House on Sunday 8 March 2009.

Nominations.....

Best Actress
Deanna Dunagan August:Osage County at National
Lindsay Duncan That Face at Duke of York’s
Margaret Tyzack The Chalk Garden at Donmar
Penelope Wilton The Chalk Garden at Donmar

Best Actor
David Bradley No Man’s Land the Duke of York’s
Michael Gambon No Man’s Land the Duke of York’s
Adam Godley Rain Man at Apollo
Derek Jacobi Twelfth Night, at Wyndham’s

Best Performance In a Supporting Role
Oliver Ford Davies Hamlet at Novello
Kevin R McNally Ivanov, at Wyndham’s
Paul Ritter The Norman Conquests at Old Vic
Patrick Stewart Hamlet at Novello

Best Company Performance
August: Osage County at National
Black Watch at Barbican
The Histories at Roundhouse
The Norman Conquests at Old Vic
Sunset Boulevard at Comedy

Best New Play
August: Osage County by Tracy Letts at National
Black Watch by Gregory Burke at Barbican
The Pitmen Painters by Lee Hall at National
That Face by Polly Stenham at Duke of York’s

Best New Comedy
Fat Pig by Neil La Bute at Comedy
Female Of The Species by J Murray-Smith at Vaudeville
God Of Carnage by Yasmina Reza at Gielgud

Best Revival
The Chalk Garden at Donmar Warehouse
The Histories at Roundhouse
The Norman Conquests at Old Vic

Best Entertainment
Noël Coward’s Brief Encounter at Cinema Haymarket
La Clique at Hippodrome
Maria Friedman: Rearranged at Trafalgar Studios 1

Best New Musical
Jersey Boys at Prince Edward
Zorro at Garrick

Best Musical Revival
La Cage Aux Folles at Playhouse
Piaf at Donmar& Vaudeville
Sunset Boulevard at Comedy theatre
West Side Story at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actress In A Musical
Sofia Escobar West Side Story at Sadler’s Wells
Kathryn Evans Sunset Boulevard at Comedy
Ruthie Henshall Marguerite at Haymarket
Elena Roger Piaf at Donmar & Vaudeville
Emma Williams Zorro at Garrick

Best Actor In A Musical
Douglas Hodge La Cage Aux Folles at Playhouse
Denis Lawson La Cage Aux Folles at Playhouse
Ryan Molloy Jersey Boys at Prince Edward
Matt Rawle Zorro at Garrick

Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical
Alexander Hanson Marguerite at Haymarket
Katherine Kingsley Piaf at Donmar & Vaudeville
Lesli Margherita Zorro at Garrick
Jason Pennycooke La Cage Aux Folles at Playhouse
Dave Willetts Sunset Boulevard at Comedy

Best Director
Terry Johnson La Cage Aux Folles at Playhouse
Des McAnuff Jersey Boys at Prince Edward
Emma Rice Brief Encounter at Cinema Haymarket
John Tiffany Black Watch at Barbican

Best Theatre Choreographer
Rafael Amargo Zorro at Garrick
Steven Hoggett Black Watch at Barbican
Lynne Page La Cage Aux Folles at Playhouse
Kate Prince Into The Hoods at Novello
Sergio Trujillo Jersey Boys at Prince Edward

Best Lighting Design
The Chalk Garden Paule Constable at Donmar
Ivanov Paule Constable at Wyndham’s
No Man’s Land Neil Austin at Duke of York’s
Piaf Neil Austin at Donmar & Vaudeville

Best Set Design
August: Osage County Todd Rosenthal at National
Brief Encounter Neil Murray, projections by Gemma Carrington and Jon Driscoll at Cinema Haymarket
The Histories Tom Piper at Roundhouse
The Lover/The Collection Soutra Gilmour at Comedy
Marguerite Paul Brown at Haymarket

Best Costume Design
The Histories Tom Piper/Emma Williams at Roundhouse
La Cage Aux Folles Matthew Wright at Playhouse
The Norman Conquests Rob Howell at Old Vic
Twelfth Night Christopher Oram at Wyndham’s

Best Sound Design
Black Watch Gareth Fry at Barbican
Brief Encounter Simon Baker at Cinema Haymarket
Jersey Boys Steve Canyon Kennedy at Prince Edward
Piaf Christopher Shutt, Max & Ben Ringham at Donmar & Vaudeville

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre
The ensemble cast of Oxford Street, Royal Court Upstairs
The Pride, Royal Court Upstairs
Clive Rowe in Mother Goose at Hackney Empire
Jo Newbery for design of Scarborough, at Royal Court Upstairs

Best New Opera Production
The Royal Opera’s Don Carlo at Royal Opera House
The Royal Opera’s The Minotaur at Royal Opera House
English National Opera’s I Pagliacci at London Coliseum
English National Opera’s Partenope at London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement In Opera
Patricia Bardon for her performances in The Royal Opera’s The Rake’s Progress at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s Partenope and Riders To The Sea at the London Coliseum
Feruccio Furlanetto for his performance in the Royal Opera’s Don Carlo at the Royal Opera House
Ed Gardner for conducting English National Opera’s Boris Goduinov, Cavalliera Rusticana, Der Rosenkavalier, I Pagliacci, Riders To The Sea at the London Coliseum and Punch And Judy at the Young Vic
Christine Rice for her performances in the Royal Opera’s The Minotaur at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s Partenope at the London Coliseum

Best New Dance Production
Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal’s Café Muller/ The Rite Of Spring at Sadler’s Wells
The Royal Ballet of Flanders’ Impressing The Czar at Sadler’s Wells
The Royal Ballet’s Infra at the Royal Opera House
DV8’s To Be Straight With You at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Outstanding Achievement In Dance
The company of the Royal Ballet of Flanders for their performances in Impressing The Czar at Sadler’s Wells
The company of the The Royal Ballet for their performances in Infra
Savion Glover, Marshall Davis Jr and Maurice Chestnut for their performances in Savion Glover’s Bare Soundz at Sadler’s Wells


Looking for the best seats...