Nominations for the 2006 Laurence Olivier Awards


Nominations for the 2006 Laurence Olivier Awards

Nominations for the 2006 Laurence Olivier Awards have been announced today.

The winners will be announced at the 30th Laurence Olivier Awards on Sunday 26 February 2006 at the London Hilton on Park Lane

Musicals Billy Elliot and Guys And Dolls lead the running with a total of nine and eight nominations respectively; and Hedda Gabler, Mary Stuart and Don Carlos receiving six nominations each.

Nominations.....

BEST ACTRESS...
Eve Best for HEDDA GABLER at Almeida&Duke of York’s
Clare Higgins for DEATH OF A SALESMAN at the Lyric
Helen McCrory for AS YOU LIKE IT at Wyndham’s
Janet McTeer for MARY STUART at the Donmar Warehouse and Apollo
Harriet Walter for MARY STUART at the Donmar Warehouse and Apollo

BEST ACTOR...
Brian Dennehy for DEATH OF A SALESMAN at the Lyric
Richard Griffiths for HEROES at Wyndham’s
Derek Jacobi for DON CARLOS at the Gielgud
Con O’Neill for TELSTAR at the New Ambassadors
David Threlfall for SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME at the New Ambassadors

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE...
David Bradley for HENRY IV PARTS I & II at the Olivier
Benedict Cumberbatch for HEDDA GABLER at the Almeida and Duke of York’s
Noma Dumezweni for A RAISIN IN THE SUN Young Vic at the Lyric Hammersmith
Anne Reid for EPITAPH FOR GEORGE DILLON at the Comedy
Paul Ritter for CORAM BOY at the Olivier

BEST NEW PLAY...
CORAM BOY adapted by Helen Edmundson from a novel by Jamila Gavin at the Olivier
HARVEST by Richard Bean at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
ON THE SHORE OF THE WIDE WORLD by Simon Stephens at the Cottesloe
PAUL by Howard Brenton at the Cottesloe

BEST NEW COMEDY...
GLORIOUS! by Peter Quilter at the Duchess
HEROES by Gérald Sibleyras translated by Tom Stoppard at Wyndham’s
SHOOT THE CROW by Owen McCafferty at Trafalgar Studio 1

BEST ENTERTAINMENT...
BLUE MAN GROUP at the New London
DUCKTASTIC at the Albery
SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES at the Cambridge

BEST REVIVAL...
DEATH OF A SALESMAN by Arthur Miller at the Lyric
DON CARLOS by Friedrich Schiller in a new adaptation by Mike Poulton at the Gielgud
HEDDA GABLER by Henrik Ibsen in a new version by Richard Eyre at the Almeida and Duke of York’s
MARY STUART by Friedrich Schiller in a new version by Peter Oswald at the Donmar Warehouse and Apollo

BEST NEW MUSICAL...
ACORN ANTIQUES – THE MUSICAL! Book, music and lyrics by Victoria Wood at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
THE BIG LIFE written by Paul Sirett, music by Paul Joseph at the Apollo
BILLY ELLIOT – THE MUSICAL book and lyrics by Lee Hall, music by Elton John at the Victoria Palace

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION...
GUYS AND DOLLS based on a story and characters of Damon Runyon, music and lyrics by Frank Loesser, book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows at the Piccadilly
HMS PINAFORE a new version by Herbert Appleman, music by Arthur Sullivan. Original libretto by W. S. Gilbert at the Open Air

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL...
Haydn Gwynne for BILLY ELLIOT – THE MUSICAL at the Victoria Palace
Jane Krakowski for GUYS AND DOLLS at the Piccadilly
Jenna Russell for GUYS AND DOLLS at the Piccadilly
Julie Walters for ACORN ANTIQUES – THE MUSICAL! at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL...
Douglas Hodge for GUYS AND DOLLS at the Piccadilly
Ewan McGregor for GUYS AND DOLLS at the Piccadilly
James Lomas, George Maguire and Liam Mower for BILLY ELLIOT - THE MUSICAL at the Victoria Palace

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL...
Tameka Empson for THE BIG LIFE at the Apollo
Tim Healy for BILLY ELLIOT - THE MUSICAL at the Victoria Palace
Celia Imrie for ACORN ANTIQUES – THE MUSICAL! at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
Scarlett Strallen for HMS PINAFORE at the Open Air

BEST DIRECTOR...
Stephen Daldry for BILLY ELLIOT – THE MUSICAL at the Victoria Palace
Richard Eyre for HEDDA GABLER at the Almeida and Duke of York’s
Michael Grandage for DON CARLOS at the Gielgud
Phyllida Lloyd for MARY STUART at the Donmar Warehouse and Apollo
Melly Still for CORAM BOY at the Olivier

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER...
Rob Ashford for GUYS AND DOLLS at the Piccadilly
Peter Darling for BILLY ELLIOT - THE MUSICAL at the Victoria Palace

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN...
BILLY ELLIOT – THE MUSICAL designed by Rick Fisher at the Victoria Palace
DON CARLOS designed by Paule Constable at the Gielgud
MARY STUART designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Donmar Warehouse and Apollo
GUYS AND DOLLS designed by Howard Harrison at the Piccadilly

BEST SET DESIGN...
BILLY ELLIOT – THE MUSICAL designed by Ian MacNeil at the Victoria Palace
DON CARLOS designed by Christopher Oram at the Gielgud
HEDDA GABLER designed by Rob Howell at the Almeida and Duke of York’s

BEST COSTUME DESIGN...
THE DOG IN THE MANGER designed by Es Devlin at the Playhouse
DON CARLOS designed by Christopher Oram at the Gielgud
HEDDA GABLER designed by Rob Howell at the Almeida and Duke of York’s
MARY STUART designed by Anthony Ward at the Donmar Warehouse and Apollo

BEST SOUND DESIGN...
BILLY ELLIOT – THE MUSICAL designed by Paul Arditti at the Victoria Palace
CORAM BOY designed by Christopher Shutt at the Olivier
GUYS AND DOLLS designed by Terry Jardine & Chris Full at the Piccadilly

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE...
BLOODY SUNDAY – SCENES FROM THE SAVILLE INQUIRY at the Tricycle
COMFORT ME WITH APPLES at Hampstead
MY NAME IS RACHEL CORRIE at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
Laura Wade for BREATHING CORPSES at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court and COLDER THAN HERE at Soho

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION...
Rambert Dance Company’s CONSTANT SPEED at Sadler’s Wells

Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre’s GISELLE at the Barbican

Sylvie Guillem and Russell Maliphant’s PUSH at Sadler’s Wells

Akram Khan/Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui/Antony Gormley/Nitin Sawhney’s ZERO DEGREES at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE...
Ballet Nacional de Cuba’s corps de ballet for their season at Sadler’s Wells

Pina Bausch for the creation of NELKEN and PALERMO PALERMO at Sadler’s Wells

Johan Kobborg for his performance in the Royal Ballet’s THE LESSON and his production of LA SYLPHIDE at the Royal Opera House

Russell Maliphant for his choreography and performance in PUSH at Sadler’s Wells

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION...
English National Opera’s BILLY BUDD at the London Coliseum

English National Opera’s LA CLEMENZA DI TITO at the London Coliseum

English National Opera’s MADAM BUTTERFLY at the London Coliseum

English National Opera’s ON THE TOWN at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA...
Sarah Connolly for her performance in English National Opera’s LA CLEMENZA DI TITO at the London Coliseum

Simon Keenlyside for his performances in the Royal Opera’s 1984 at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s BILLY BUDD at the London Coliseum

David McVicar for his direction of English National Opera’s LA CLEMENZA DI TITO at the London Coliseum

Anthony Minghella and Carolyn Choa for the direction and choreography of English National Opera’s MADAM BUTTERFLY at the London Coliseum

Looking for the best seats...