Winners of the 2003 Laurence Olivier Awards


Winners of the 2003 Laurence Olivier Awards

Winners of the 2003 Laurence Olivier Awards have been announced today.

This year’s ceremony will also be broadcast on BBC2 on Saturday 15 Feb at 8.30pm.

Winners.....

Best Actress

Clare Higgins for VINCENT IN BRIXTON at the Cottesloe and Wyndham's


Best Actor

Simon Russell Beale for UNCLE VANYA at the Donmar Warehouse


Best Performance In A Supporting Role

Essie Davis for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE at the Lyttelton


Best New Play

VINCENT IN BRIXTON by Nicholas Wright at the Cottesloe and Wyndham's


Best New Comedy

THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE by Martin McDonagh at The Pit and the Garrick


Best Revival
TWELFTH NIGHT by William Shakespeare and UNCLE VANYA by Anton Chekhov, a version of the play by Brian Friel, in repertory at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Musical

OUR HOUSE by Tim Firth, music and lyrics by Madness at the Cambridge


Outstanding Musical Production

ANYTHING GOES, music and lyrics by Cole Porter, original book by PG Wodehouse and Guy Bolton and Howard Lindsay & Russel Crouse, new book by Timothy Crouse & John Weidman at the Olivier


Best Entertainment

PLAY WITHOUT WORDS devised by Matthew Bourne, music by Terry Davies at the Lyttelton


Best Actor In A Musical or Entertainment

Alex Jennings for MY FAIR LADY at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane


Best Actress In A Musical or Entertainment

Joanna Riding for MY FAIR LADY at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane


Best Performance In Supporting role A Musical or Entertainment

Paul Baker for TABOO at The Venue

Best Director

Sam Mendes for TWELFTH NIGHT and UNCLE VANYA in repertory at the Donmar Warehouse


Best Theatre Choreographer

Matthew Bourne and the Company for PLAY WITHOUT WORDS at the Lyttelton


Best Set Designer

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE designed by Bunny Christie at the Lyttelton


Best Lighting Designer

THE BACCHAI designed by Peter Mumford at the Olivier


Best Costume Designer

TWELFTH NIGHT designed by Jenny Tiramani at Shakespeare's Globe


Most Promising Playwright

Charlotte Eilenberg for THE LUCKY ONES at Hampstead Theatre


Most Promising Performer

Noel Clarke for WHERE DO WE LIVE at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court


Outstanding Achievement
RSC Jacobean Season at Gielgud


Special Award
Sam Mendes for 10 years at Donmar Warehouse


Best New Opera Production

The Royal Opera's WOZZECK at the Royal Opera House


Outstanding Achievement In Opera

Antonio Pappano for a distinguished opening to his tenure as Music Director of The Royal Opera with ARIADNE AUF NAXOS and WOZZECK at the Royal Opera House


Best New Dance Production

New York City Ballet's POLYPHONIA at Sadler's Wells


Outstanding Achievement In Dance

Robyn Orlin for the creative originality of DADDY, I'VE SEEN THIS PIECE SIX TIMES AND I STILL DON'T KNOW WHY THEY'RE HURTING EACH OTHER at The Pit

Looking for the best seats...