Important notice: COVID-19 See Details

‘The Stage 100’ 2021 winners named

The final space is dedicated to all theatremakers who’ve inspired audiences in the past 12 months.

Photo credit: Andrew Lloyd Webber and Emma Rice (Photos by John Swannell and Guardian News Media LTD 2018 respectively)

Following yesterday’s theatre awards from The Stage dedicated to venues, The Stage 100 list has been announced. Typically dedicated to the 100 most influential people working in the industry, this year’s list has been curated to honour inspiring theatremakers during the pandemic.

For the past 24 years, The Stage has listed the top 100 in order of influence. For 2021, the list has been split into different categories, with names listed in alphabetical order rather than power. There’s also just 99 entrants; the 100th space is a tribute to all other theatremakers who continue to persevere in theatre and the arts.

Read below for the full list of winners:

Putting on shows

Lucy Askew and Zoe Seaton, Creation Theatre / Big Telly
Justin Audibert, Unicorn Theatre
Michael Balogun, actor
Charlotte Bennett and Katie Posner, Paines Plough
Michael Buffong, Talawa Theatre
Peter Bull and Richard Lambert, Garden Theatre
Nica Burns, Nimax
Jonty Claypole, BBC Arts
Linda Crooks, Debbie Hannan, Gareth Nicholls, Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh
Zoë Curnow, Minack Theatre, Cornwall
Bill Elms, producer
Daniel Evans and Kathy Bourne, Chichester Festival Theatre
Nikolai Foster and Chris Stafford, Leicester Curve
Nadia Fall and Eleanor Lang, Theatre Royal Stratford East, London
Henry Filloux-Bennet, Lawrence Batley Theatre, Huddersfield
David Greig and Mike Griffiths, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh
Michael Harrison, producer
Paul Hart, The Watermill Theatre
Louis Hartshorn and Brian Hook, Hartshorn Hook
Bradley Hemmings, Greenwich and Docklands International Festival
Sarah Hopwood and Stephen Langridge, Glyndebourne
Joseph Houston and William Whelton, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester
Wasfi Kani, Grange Park Opera
Bill Kenwright, producer
Jamie Lambert and Eliza Jackson, Lambert Jackson
Adam Lenson, director / producer
Iwan Lewis, Barn Theatre, Cirencester
Katy Lipson, Aria Entertainment
Tom Littler and Penny Horner, Jermyn Street Theatre, London
Michael Longhurst and Henny Finch, Donmar Warehouse, London
Danny Moar, Theatre Royal Bath
Stuart Murphy, English National Opera
Conrad Murray, theatremaker
Adam Nichols, The Maltings Theatre, St Albans
Ian Nicholson and Sam Wilde, director and designer
Rufus Norris and Lisa Burger, National Theatre
Adam Penford and Stephanie Sirr, Nottingham Playhouse
David Pugh, producer
Emma Rice, Wise Children
Tamara Rojo, English National Ballet
Michael Rose, producer 
Keith Saha and Julia Samuels, 20 Stories High
James Seabright, producer
Timothy Sheader and William Village, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, London
Chris Smyrnios, Southwark Playhouse, London
Tassos Stevens, Coney
Nick Starr, Nick Hytner and Katrina Gilroy, London’s Bridge Theatre
Matthew Warchus and Kate Varah, Old Vic Theatre, London
Kenny Wax, producer
Jackie Wylie, National Theatre of Scotland

Lobbying and campaigning

Julian Bird, Society of London Theatre / UK Theatre
Martin Burton, Association of Circus Proprietors
Philippa Childs and Paul W Fleming, BECTU / Equity
James Dacre, Royal & Derngate, Northampton
James Graham, playwright
Laura Horton, PR and playwright
Andrew Lloyd Webber & Rebecca Kane Burton, Really Useful Group/LW Theatres
Jon Morgan, Theatres Trust
Bryan Raven, White Light
Nicholas Serota and Darren Henley, Arts Council England
Theatre freelancers, Freelancers Make Theatre Work

Serving the community

Arts workers in NHS, Front line of the pandemic
Esther Baker and Jennie McClure, Synergy Theatre Project
James Brining and Robin Hawkes, Leeds Playhouse
Andy Barry, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester
James Mackenzie-Blackman, Eden Court, Scottish Highlands
Sarah Bowern, English National Opera
Sarah Brigham, Derby Theatre
Ned Glasier, Company Three
Tamara Harvey and Liam Evans-Ford, Theatr Clwyd
Elizabeth Newman and Kris Bryce, Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Indhu Rubasingham and Daisy Heath, Kiln Theatre, London
Slung Low team
Nikki Watson, Green Shoes Arts

Fundraising

Audiences, donations instead of refunds
Luke Barnes, Bryony Kimmings, Amahra Spence, crowdfunders
Kenneth Branagh, Derek Jacobi, Judi Dench, Ian McKellen, Maggie Smith, Acting for Others
Michelle Collins, #ForTheLoveOfArts
Chris Marcus and Damien Stanton, Theatre Support Fund +
Sam Mendes, Theatre Artists Fund
Francesca Moody and Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag Support Fund
Anna Saunders, Not On The West End
John Studzinski, Genesis Foundation

Support and Development

Olivia Beardsley and Isaac Stanmore, Showcase2020
Mary Burch, therapist
David Byrne, New Diorama Theatre, London
Michael Grandage, Michael Grandage Company
Simelia Hodge-Dallaway, Artistic Directors of the Future
Rob Icke and Lyndsey Turner, directors
Ellie Keel, producer
Kwame Kwei-Armah, Sue Emmas and Despina Tsatsas, Young Vic, London
Elizabeth Lawal, Coventry City of Culture Trust
Kate McGrath, Fuel Theatre
Kerry Michael, MENA Arts 
Andrew Miller, Jenny Sealey, Michèle Taylor, #WeShallNotBeRemoved
David Mumeni, Open Door
Francesca Murray-Fuentes and Molly Sharpe, Project Exchange
Amanda Parker, Inc Arts
James Phillips, Kim Grant and Lizzie Melbourne, National Student Drama Festival

Photo credit: Andrew Lloyd Webber and Emma Rice (Photos by John Swannell and Guardian News Media LTD 2018 respectively)

Looking for the best seats...