Winners of the 2004 Laurence Olivier Awards


Winners of the 2004 Laurence Olivier Awards

The winners of the 28th Laurence Olivier Awards, were announced today at the London Hilton on Park Lane, hosted by Clive Anderson.

Winners....

BEST ACTRESS
Eileen Atkins for HONOUR at the Cottesloe

BEST ACTOR
Matthew Kelly for OF MICE AND MEN at the Savoy

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Warren Mitchell for THE PRICE at the Apollo

BEST NEW PLAY
THE PILLOWMAN by Martin McDonagh at the Cottesloe

BEST REVIVAL
MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA by Eugene O’Neill at the Lyttelton

BEST NEW MUSICAL
JERRY SPRINGER – THE OPERA music by Richard Thomas, book and lyrics by Stewart Lee & Richard Thomas at the Lyttelton and Cambridge
 

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION
PACIFIC OVERTURES music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by John Weidman, additional material by Hugh Wheeler at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST ENTERTAINMENT
Duckie’s C’EST BARBICAN! devised and written by Mark Whitelaw, Ursula Martinez, Christopher Green, Marisa Carnesky, Francesca Baglione and Simon Vincenzi, scored by Ian Hill at The Pit

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Maria Friedman for RAGTIME at the Piccadilly
 

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
David Bedella for JERRY SPRINGER – THE OPERA at the Lyttelton and Cambridge
 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
The Chorus of JERRY SPRINGER – THE OPERA at the Lyttelton and Cambridge
 

BEST DIRECTOR
Michael Grandage for CALIGULA at the Donmar Warehouse
 

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Karen Bruce for PACIFIC OVERTURES at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST SET DESIGN
HITCHCOCK BLONDE designed by William Dudley at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Lyric

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
POWER designed by Christopher Oram at the Cottesloe
 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
PACIFIC OVERTURES designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST SOUND DESIGN
JERRY SPRINGER – THE OPERA designed by Mike Walker at the Lyttelton and Cambridge

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Debbie Tucker Green for BORN BAD at Hampstead Theatre
 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
The Young Vic for an audacious season under the artistic direction of David Lan
 

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
English National Opera’s THE TROJANS (Part I and II) at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Cristina Gallardo-Domas for The Royal Opera’s MADAMA BUTTERFLY at the Royal Opera House

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
BROKEN FALL, a George Piper Dances commission in association with The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Thomas Edur and Agnes Oaks their performances in English National Ballet’s 2 HUMAN at Sadler’s Wells

THE SOCIETY'S SPECIAL AWARD
Judi Dench
For her outstanding contribution to British theatre.

 

Looking for the best seats...