Winners of the 2007 Laurence Olivier Awards

Winners of the 2007 Laurence Olivier Awards

Winners of the 31st Laurence Olivier Awards have been announced at the Grosvenor House Hotel

The revival of Stephen Sondheim's musical Sunday in the Park with George has swept the board with five trophies: Outstanding musical production; best musical actor and actress; and best lighting & set design.

Winners (in Bold) and nominations.....

Best Actress
Tamsin Greig (Much Ado About Nothing) Novello
Eve Best (Moon for the Misbegotten) The Old Vic
Sinead Cusack(Rock 'n' Roll) R' Court & Duke of York's
Kathleen Turner (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) Apollo

Best Actor
Rufus Sewell (Rock 'n' Roll) R' Court & Duke of York's
Iain Glen (The Crucible) Gielgud
David Haig(Donkeys' Years) Comedy
Frank Langella (Frost/Nixon) Donmar & Gielgud
Michael Sheen (Frost/Nixon) Donmar & Gielgud

Best Performance In A Supporting Role
Jim Norton (The Seafarer)Cottesloe, NT
Samantha Bond(Donkeys' Years) Comedy
Deborah Findlay (The Cut) Donmar
Mark Hadfield (Therese Raquin) Lyttelton, NT
Colm Meaney (Moon for the Misbegotten) The Old Vic

Best New Play
Blackbird (David Harrower) Albery
Frost/Nixon (Peter Morgan) Donmar & Gielgud

The Seafarer (Conor McPherson) Cottesloe

Best New Comedy
The 39 Steps (adapted Patrick Barlow) Criterion
Don Juan in Soho (Patrick Marber after Moliere) Donmar
Love Song (John Kolvenbach) New Ambassadors

Best Revival
The Crucible (Arthur Miller) Gielgud
Donkeys' Years (Michael Frayn) Comedy
Moon for the Misbegotten (Eugene O'Neill) Old Vic
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Edward Albee) Apollo

Best New Musical
Caroline, or Change at the Lyttelton, NT
Avenue Q at Noel Coward
Monty Pythons Spamalot at the Palace
Porgy and Bess at the Savoy

Outstanding Musical Production
Sunday in the Park with George at Wyndham's
Cabaret at the Lyric
Evita at the Adelphi
Sound of Music at the London Palladium

Best Actress In A Musical
Jenna Russell (Sunday in the Park...) Wyndham's
Nicola Hughes (Porgy and Bess) Savoy
Tonya Pinkins (Caroline, or Change) Lyttelton, NT
Elena Roger (Evita) Adelphi
Hannah Waddingham (Monty Pythons Spamalot) Palace

Best Actor In A Musical
Daniel Evans (Sunday in the Park...) Wyndham's
Tim Curry (Monty Pythons Spamalot) Palace
Clarke Peters (Porgy and Bess) Savoy
Philip Quast (Evita) Adelphi

Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical
Sheila Hancock (Cabaret) Lyric
Anna Francolini (Caroline, or Change) Lyttelton, NT
Tom Goodman-Hill (Monty Pythons Spamalot) Palace
Summer Strallen (The Boyfriend) Open Air

Best Director
Dominic Cooke (The Crucible) Gielgud
Sam Buntrock (Sunday in the Park...) Wyndham's
Joe Mantello (Wicked) Apollo Victoria

Best Theatre Choreographer
Javier De Frutos(Cabaret) Lyric
Rob Ashford (Evita) Adelphi
Bill Deamer (The Boyfriend) Open Air
Stephen Mear (Sinatra) London Palladium

Best Lighting Design
Sunday in the Park... (N Chivers & M Robertson)
Jean Kalman (Jean Kalman) Gielgud
Monty Pythons Spamalot (Hugh Vanstone) Palace
Therese Raquin (Neil Austin) Lyttelton, NT
Wicked (Kenneth Posner) Apollo Victoria

Best Set Design
Sunday in the Park... (D Farley & T Bird) Wyndham's
Monty Pythons Spamalot (Tim Hatley) Palace
Wicked (Eugene Lee) Apollo Victoria

Best Costume Design
Voysey Inheritance (Alison Chitty) Lyttelton
Monty Pythons Spamalot (Tim Hatley) Palace
Wicked(Susan Hilferty) Apollo Victoria

Best Sound Design
Waves (Gareth Fry) Cottesloe, NT
39 Steps (Mic Pool) Criterion
Rock 'n' Roll (Ian Dickinson) at R' Court & Duke of York's

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre
Pied Piper Theatre Royal, Stratford East
Theatre Royal, Stratford East for a powerful season of provocative work, reaching new audiences
Love and Money at the Maria, Young Vic
Roy Dotrice The Best of Friends at the Hampstead

Best New Opera Production
English National Opera (Jenufa) Coliseum
English National Opera (Makropulos Case) Coliseum
English National Opera (Orfeo) Coliseum
Opera North (Peter Grimes) Sadler's Wells

Outstanding Achievement In Opera
Amanda Roocroft (Jenufa) Coliseum
John Mark Ainsley (Orfeo) Coliseum
Joyce DiDonato (Hercules) Barbican
John Tomlinson (Gotterdammerung) Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
The Royal Ballet (Chroma) Royal Opera House
The Royal Ballet (Sleeping Beauty)Royal Opera House
Kabuki (Fuji Musume & Kasane) Sadler's Wells
The Royal Ballet (DGV) Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement In Dance
Carlos Acosta for his programme of work & perfs at Sadler's Wells
Steven McRae (Homage to the Queen & Chroma) Royal Opera House
Mariela Nunez Chroma, Sleeping Beauty at Royal Opera House & in Carlos Acosta's programme at Sadler's Wells
Wayne McGregor for his choreography of The Royal Ballet's Chroma at Royal Opera House

Special award
John Tomlinson (Opera singer)

Looking for the best seats...