Important notice: COVID-19 See Details

2020 Olivier Awards: Full list of winners

The 2020 Olivier Awards were presented on 25 October 2020.

Photo credit: Olivier Awards logo (Photo by Olivier Awards)           

The 2020 Olivier Awards took place on 25 October 2020 at the London Palladium, with Dear Evan Hansen and & Juliet each taking home three awards. 

Matthew Bourne won his ninth Olivier Award for his choreography in Mary Poppins, making him the most decorated individual of all time. Leopoldstadt won Best New Play, with Andrew Scott in Present Laughter and Cyrano de Bergerac also winning awards.

The full list of winners from the 2020 Olivier Awards are listed below:

Best new play                      

Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre

Also nominated

A Very Expensive Poison at The Old Vic
The Doctor at Almeida Theatre
The Ocean At The End Of The Lane at National Theatre – Dorfman

Best new musical    

Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre

Also nominated

& Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
Amélie The Musical at The Other Palace
Waitress at Adelphi Theatre                   

Best actor                                        

Andrew Scott for Present Laughter at The Old Vic                               

Also nominated

Toby Jones for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre
James McAvoy for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre
Wendell Pierce for Death Of A Salesman at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre

Best actress

Sharon D. Clarke for Death Of A Salesman at Piccadilly Theatre

Also nominated

Hayley Atwell for Rosmersholm at Duke of York's Theatre
Juliet Stevenson for The Doctor at Almeida Theatre
Phoebe Waller-Bridge for Fleabag at Wyndham’s Theatre

Best actor in a musical                   

Sam Tutty for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre                            

Also nominated

Andy Nyman for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre
Charlie Stemp for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre
Jac Yarrow for Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at The London Palladium             

Best actress in a musical

Miriam-Teak Lee for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre

Also nominated

Audrey Brisson for Amélie The Musical at The Other Palace
Judy Kuhn for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre
Zizi Strallen for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre

Best actor in a supporting role

Adrian Scarborough for Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre

Also nominated

Arinzé Kene for Death Of A Salesman at Young Vic
Colin Morgan for All My Sons at The Old Vic
Reece Shearsmith for A Very Expensive Poison at The Old Vic            

Best actress in a supporting role

Indira Varma for Present Laughter at The Old Vic

Also nominated

Michele Austin for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre
Sophie Thompson for Present Laughter at The Old Vic
Josie Walker for The Ocean At The End Of The Lane at National Theatre – Dorfman

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical                                          

David Bedella for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre

Also nominated

Stewart Clarke for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre
Jack Loxton for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre
Rupert Young for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre                       

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

Cassidy Janson for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre

Also nominated

Lucy Anderson for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre
Petula Clark for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre
Lauren Ward for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre

Best revival                                                             

Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre

Also nominated

Death Of A Salesman at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre
Present Laughter at The Old Vic
Rosmersholm at Duke of York's Theatre        

Best musical revival           

Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre

Also nominated

Evita at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at The London Palladium   
Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre

Sir Peter Hall award for best director                        

Marianne Elliott and Miranda Cromwell for Death Of A Salesman at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre

Also nominated

Jamie Lloyd for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre
Trevor Nunn for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre
Ian Rickson for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best original score or new orchestrations                                                         

Dear Evan Hansen - Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Orchestration by Alex Lacamoire at Noël Coward Theatre

Also nominated

& Juliet - New Orchestrations by Bill Sherman and Dominic Fallacaro at Shaftesbury Theatre
Amélie The Musical - Musical Supervisor and Arrangements by Barnaby Race at The Other Palace
Fiddler On The Roof – New Orchestrations by Jason Carr at Playhouse Theatre
Waitress - Music and Lyrics by Sara Bareilles at Adelphi Theatre    

Best lighting design                                              

Paule Constable for The Ocean At The End Of The Lane at National Theatre – Dorfman

Also nominated

Neil Austin for Rosmersholm at Duke of York's Theatre
Howard Hudson for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
Bruno Poet for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre                             

Best sound design

Emma Laxton for Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre

Also nominated

Gregory Clarke for Rosmersholm at Duke of York's Theatre
Ben and Max Ringham for ANNA at National Theatre – Dorfman
Ben and Max Ringham for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre

Best costume design                                 

Joanna Scotcher for Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre

Also nominated

Hugh Durrant for Goldilocks And The Three Bears at The London Palladium   
Jonathan Lipman for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre
Paloma Young for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre                          

Best set design                   

Bob Crowley for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre

Also nominated

Soutra Gilmour for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
Rae Smith for Rosmersholm at Duke of York's Theatre
Rae Smith for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre  

Best theatre choreographer                                 

Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre

Also nominated

Fabian Aloise for Evita at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Jerome Robbins and Matt Cole for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre
Jennifer Weber for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre                                                                        

Noel Coward award for best entertainment or comedy play

Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre

Also nominated

Fleabag at Wyndham’s Theatre
Magic Goes Wrong at Vaudeville Theatre
The Upstart Crow at Gielgud Theatre                                                                         

Best family show

The Worst Witch at Vaudeville Theatre

Also nominated

Mr Gum And The Dancing Bear - The Musical! at National Theatre – Dorfman
Oi Frog & Friends! at Lyric Theatre
To The Moon And Back at Barbican Theatre

Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre

Baby Reindeer at Bush Theatre

Also nominated

Blues In The Night at Kiln Theatre
Our Lady Of Kibeho at Theatre Royal Stratford East
Seven Methods Of Killing Kylie Jenner at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Warheads at Park Theatre

Best new dance production

Ingoma by Mthuthuzeli November for Ballet Black at Royal Opera House - Linbury Theatre

Also nominated

La Fiesta by Israel Galván at Sadler’s Wells
MÁM by Michael Keegan-Dolan for Teaċ Daṁsa at  Sadler’s Wells
Vessel by Damien Jalet & Kohei Nawa at  Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding achievement in dance

Sara Baras for her choreography and performance in Ballet Flamenco – Sombras at Sadler’s Wells 

Also nominated

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker for her performance in Mitten Wir Im Leben Sind/Bach6Cellosuiten at Sadler’s Wells
Gisèle Vienne for her choreography of Crowd, presented by Dance Umbrella at Sadler’s Wells

Best new opera production

Billy Budd at Royal Opera House

Also nominated

Berenice at Royal Opera House - Linbury Theatre
Hansel And Gretel at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Noye’s Fludde at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Outstanding achievement in opera

The Children’s Ensemble for their performance in Noye’s Fludde at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Also nominated

Jette Parker Young Artists for their performances in Berenice, Death In Venice and Phaedra at Royal Opera House
Martyn Brabbins and James Henshaw for their conducting of The Mask Of Orpheus for English National Opera at London Coliseum                                     

Photo credit: Olivier Awards logo (Photo by Olivier Awards)                                            

Looking for the best seats...