36th Laurence Olivier Awards nominations announced


Nominations for the 36th Laurence Olivier Awards have been announced.

Nominations includes ten for RSC's Matilda the Musical; and five for The Ladykillers and five for One Man, Two Guvnors.

Winners will receive their awards at the Olivier Awards 2012 Ceremony held at the Royal Opera House on Sunday 15 April 2012 hosted by Michael Ball and Imelda Staunton.

The BBC will be giving the awards extensive live uninterrupted coverage on television (via the Red Button), on Radio 2 and online, with red carpet coverage from 5.30pm and the Ceremony starting at 6pm.

Nominations.....

Best Actress
CELIA IMRIE for Noises Off at the Old Vic
LESLEY MANVILLE for Grief at the Cottesloe
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS for Betrayal at the Harold Pinter
MARCIA WARREN for The Ladykillers at the Gielgud
RUTH WILSON for Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor
JAMES CORDEN for One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH AND JONNY LEE MILLER for Frankenstein at the Olivier
DAVID HAIG for The Madness of George III at the Apollo
DOUGLAS HODGE for Inadmissable Evidence at Donmar
JUDE LAW for Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Performance in a Supporting Role
MARK ADDY for Collaborators at the Cottesloe
OLIVER CHRIS for One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton
JOHNNY FLYNN for Jerusalem at the Apollo
BRYONY HANNAH Children’s Hour at Harold Pinter
SHERIDAN SMITH Flare Path Theatre Royal, Haymarket

Best New Play
COLLABORATORS at the Cottesloe
JUMPY at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at Royal Court
THE LADYKILLERS at the Gielgud
ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS at the Lyttelton

Best Revival
ANNA CHRISTIE at the Donmar Warehouse
FLARE PATH at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING at the Wyndham’s
NOISES OFF at the Old Vic

Best New Musical
BETTY BLUE EYES at the Novello
GHOST THE MUSICAL at the Piccadilly
LONDON ROAD at the Cottesloe
MATILDA THE MUSICAL at the Cambridge
SHREK THE MUSICAL at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Musical Revival
CRAZY FOR YOU at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN at the Palace
SOUTH PACIFIC at the Barbican
THE WIZARD OF OZ at the London Palladium

Best Entertainment & Family
DERREN BROWN – SVENGALI at the Shaftesbury
MIDNIGHT TANGO at the Aldwych
POTTED POTTER at the Garrick
THE TIGER WHO CAME TO TEA at the Vaudeville

Best Actress in a Musical
KATE FLEETWOOD for London Road at the Cottesloe
SARAH LANCASHIRE for Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello
THE MATILDAS for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
SCARLETT STRALLEN for Singin’ In The Rain at the Palace

Best Actor in a Musical
BERTIE CARVEL for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
NIGEL LINDSAY Shrek Musical Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
REECE SHEARSMITH for Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello
PAULO SZOT for South Pacific at the Barbican

Best Performance in A Supporting Role in a Musical
SHARON D CLARKE for Ghost The Musical at the Piccadilly
SOPHIE-LOUISE DANN Lend Me A Tenor Musical - Gielgud
NIGEL HARMAN Shrek - Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
PAUL KAYE for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
KATHERINE KINGSLEY for Singin’ In The Rain at the Palace

Best Director
SEAN FOLEY for The Ladykillers at the Gielgud
NICHOLAS HYTNER One Man, Two Guvnors - Lyttelton
RUFUS NORRIS for London Road at the Cottesloe
MATTHEW WARCHUS Matilda The Musical - Cambridge

Best Theatre Choreographer
PETER DARLING for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
JAVIER DE FRUTOS for London Road at the Cottesloe
STEPHEN MEAR Crazy For You - Regent’s Park Open Air
ANDREW WRIGHT for Singin’ In The Rain at the Palace

Best Lighting Design
ANNA CHRISTIE Howard Harrison - Donmar
FRANKENSTEIN Bruno Poet at the Olivier
GHOST THE MUSICAL Hugh Vanstone - Piccadilly
MATILDA THE MUSICAL Hugh Vanstone - Cambridge

Best Set Design
GHOST THE MUSICAL Rob Howell - Piccadilly
THE LADYKILLERS Michael Taylor - Gielgud
MATILDA THE MUSICAL Rob Howell - Cambridge
ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS Mark Thompson - Lyttelton

Best Costume Design
CRAZY FOR YOU Peter McKintosh - Regent’s Park Open Air
MATILDA THE MUSICAL Rob Howell - Cambridge
SHREK THE MUSICAL Tim Hatley - Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
SOUTH PACIFIC Catherine Zuber at the Barbican

Best Sound Design
GHOST THE MUSICAL Bobby Aitken - Piccadilly
FRANKENSTEIN Underworld and Ed Clarke - Olivier
THE LADYKILLERS Ben and Max Ringham - Gielgud
MATILDA THE MUSICAL Simon Baker - Cambridge

Audience Award for Most Popular Show
To be announced

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre
The Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester for MOGADISHU at the Lyric Hammersmith
Theatre Royal, Stratford East in association with the Barbican and Traverse Theatre for ROADKILL
The Donmar Warehouse for SALT, ROOT AND ROE at the Trafalgar Studios

Best new Opera Production
English National Opera’s CASTOR AND POLLUX at the London Coliseum
English National Opera’s A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM at the London Coliseum
English National Opera’s THE PASSENGER at the London Coliseum
ROH2’s CLEMENCY (in association with Scottish Opera) at the Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Outstanding Achievent in Opera
ENO for the breadth and diversity of its artistic programme
AMANDA HOLDEN for her translation of CASTOR AND POLLUX at the London Coliseum
RICHARD JONESfor his direction of ANNA NICOLE and IL TRITTICO at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden and THE TALES OF HOFFMANN at the London Coliseum
MARK-ANTHONY TURNAGE for his composition of ANNA NICOLE at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden and TWICE THROUGH THE HEART at Sadler’s Wells.

Best New Dance Production
DESH by Akram Khan Company at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by Akram Khan
GARDENIA by Les Ballets C de la B at Sadler’s Wells, directed by Alain Platel and Frank van Laecke
THE METAMORPHOSIS by ROH2 at the Linbury Studio, choreographed by Arthur Pita
SOME LIKE IT HIP HOP by ZooNation at the Peacock, choreographed by Kate Prince, Tommy Franzen and Carrie-Anne Ingrouille

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
THE DESIGN TEAM for their work on the Royal Ballet’s ALICES ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND at the Royal Opera House.
EDWARD WATSON for his performance in THE METAMORPHOSIS at the Linbury Studio at the Royal Opera House
SYLVIE GUILLEM for her performance in her production of 6000 MILES AWAY at Sadler’s Wells
TOMMY FRANZEN for his performance in ZooNation’s SOME LIKE IT HIP HOP at the Peacock

Looking for the best seats...