Nominations for the 8th Annual OffWestEnd Theatre Awards revealed


The nominations for this year’s Offies have been announced ahead of a ceremony announcing the winners to be help in Deptford in March.

The OffWestEnd Awards were established in 2011 and endeavour to recognise excellent work in fringe and off-West End theatres in London.

The nominees for this year’s awards were announced on Twitter by panel judge and LondonTheatre.co.uk critic Mark Shenton. The winners of the awards wil be announced at a live ceremony - rather than the cyber ceremony format of the previous three years – on Sunday 4th March at The Albany, Deptford. The ceremony is also to be broadcast live in television on London Live.

Guest presenters at the ceremony will include Katie Brayben, Robin Soans, Louise Jameson, Linda Marlowe, Isobel Waller Bridge, Catherine Kodicek and Stephen Mear.

Full list of nominees

Plays

Female in a play

Charlotte Gray, The Revlon Girl, Park Theatre

Katherine Pearce, Low Level Panic, Orange Tree Theatre

Lucy Robinson, Late Company, Finborough Theatre

Mimi Ndiweni, The Convert, Gate Theatre

 

Male in a play

Ben Aldridge, Run The Beast Down, Finborough Theatre

Ian McDiarmid, What Shadows, Park Theatre

Ken Nwosu, An Octoroon, Orange Tree Theatre

Patrick Sandford, Groomed, Soho Theatre

 

Supporting Female in a Play

Jo Martin, Doubt: A Parable, Southwark Playhouse

Molly Hanson, Posh, Pleasance Theatre

Sinead Matthews, Loot, Park Theatre

Vivian Oparah, An Octoroon, Orange Tree Theatre

 

Supporting Male in a Play

Danny-boy Hatchard, Eyes Closed, Ears Covered, The Bunker

Jonathan Blaydon, Lord Dismiss Us, Above The Stag

Tom Rhys Harries, The Pitchfork Disney, Shoreditch Town Hall

Will Pinchin, Frankenstein, Jack Studio

 

New Play

Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, An Octoroon, Orange Tree Theatre

David Ireland, The End Of Hope, Soho Theatre

Neil Anthony Docking, The Revlon Girl, Park Theatre

Roland Schimmelpfenning (translated by David Tushingham), Winter Solstice, Orange Tree Theatre

 

Most Promising New Playwright

Alex Gwyther, Eyes Closed, Ears Covered, The Bunker

Katie Bonna, All The Things I Lied About, Soho Theatre

Natasha Marshall, Half Breed, Soho Theatre

Stephen Unwin, All Our Children, Jermyn Street Theatre

 

Director

Audrey Sheffield, The Dark Room, Theatre503

Josette Bushell-Mingo, The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin, Theatre Royal Stratford East

Ned Bennett, An Octoroon, Orange Tree Theatre

Ramin Gray, Winter Solstice, Orange Tree Theatre

 

Ensemble

Bucket List, Battersea Arts Centre

Home Truths, The Bunker

The Gap In The Light, New Diorama

 

Production

An Octoroon, Orange Tree Theatre

Contractions, New Diorama

The Revlon Girl, Park Theatre

Trouble In Mind, Print Room

 

Musicals

Female in a Musical

Daisy Maywood, Promises, Promises, Southwark Playhouse

Sophia Mackay, The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin, Theatre Royal Stratford East

T'Shan Williams, The Life, Southwark Playhouse

 

Supporting Female in a Musical

Alex Young, Promises, Promises, Southwark Playhouse

Sarah-Louise Young, Yank!, Charing Cross Theatre

Sharon D. Clarke, The Life, Southwark Playhouse

 

Male in a Musical

Gabriel Vick, Promises, Promises,Southwark Playhouse

Joshua Lay, Top Hat, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Michael Rouse, Superhero, Southwark Playhouse

Peter Polycarpou, Working, Southwark Playhouse

 

Supporting Male in a Musical

Cornell S. Joh, The Life, Southwark Playhouse

Greg Castiglioni, The Woman in White, Charing Cross Theatre

Jordan Shaw, Tick, Tick… Boom!, Park Theatre

 

Musical Director

Dean Austin, Death Takes A Holiday, Charing Cross Theatre

Gareth Bretherton, Hair, Vaults

Simon Holt, The Woman in White, Charing Cross Theatre

 

Musical Production

Hair, Vaults

The Life, Southwark Playhouse

Working, Southwark Playhouse

 

New Musical

Death Takes A Holiday, Charing Cross Theatre

My Land’s Shore, Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre

Superhero, Southwark Playhouse

The Life, Southwark Playhouse

 

Opera Production

Cosi Fan Tutte, Baseless Fabric Theatre, Morden Civic Centre

L’Incoronazione Di Poppea , Hampstead Garden Opera, Jackson’s Lane

Tosca, King's Head Theatre

 

Creative and design

Choreographer

Charlotte Tooth, The Hired Man, Union Theatre

Chris Whittaker, Top Hat, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Joanne McShane, Salad Days, Union Theatre

William Whelton, Hair, Vaults

 

Costume Design

Adrin Erra Puente, White Fang, Park Theatre

Jonathan Lipman, Death Takes A Holiday, Charing Cross Theatre

Mike Lees, The Tailor Made Man, White Bear Theatre

 

Lighting Design

Ben Jacobs, The Wolves Of Willoughby Chase, Jack Studio

David Plater (lighting) & Andzrej Goulding (video), Room, Theatre Royal Stratford East

Norvydals Genys, Eyes Closed, Ears Covered, The Bunker

Zoe Spurr, Phoenix Rising, Car Park, Smithfield Meat Market

 

Set Design

Lily Arnold, Room, Theatre Royal Stratford East

Max Dorey, Talk Radio, Old Red Lion Theatre

Rosanna Vize, Low Level Panic, Orange Tree Theatre

 

Sound Design

George Dennis, Guards at the Taj, Bush Theatre

Juan Coolio, White Fang, Park Theatre

Max & Ben Ringham and George Dennis, Killer, Shoreditch Town Hall

 

Special Awards

TBC Award

Joan, Ovalhouse

The Last Straw, Ovalhouse

Christopher Green, Prurience, Southbank Centre

Lucy McCormack, Triple Threat, Soho Theatre

Looking for the best seats...