WINNERS OF THE 2001 LAURENCE OLIVIER AWARDS


WINNERS OF THE 2001 LAURENCE OLIVIER AWARDS

Winners of the 2001 Laurence Olivier Awards have been announced today at an awards ceremony at the Lyceum Theatre.

Winners.....

Best Actress

Winner
Julie Walters for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Other nominees
Jessica Lange for LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT at the Lyric

Helen Mirren for ORPHEUS DESCENDING at the Donmar Warehouse

Julia Ormond for MY ZINC BED at the Royal Court

Harriet Walter for LIFE X 3 at the Lyttelton

Best Actor

Winner
Conleth Hill for STONES IN HIS POCKETS at the New Ambassadors and at the Duke of York’s

Other nominees
Michael Gambon for THE CARETAKER at the Comedy

Seán Campion for STONES IN HIS POCKETS at the New Ambassadors and at the Duke of York’s

Bill Nighy for BLUE/ORANGE at the Cottesloe

Simon Russell Beale for HAMLET at the Lyttelton

 

Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Pauline Flanagan for DOLLY WEST’S KITCHEN at The Old Vic

Other nominees
Gillian Barge for PASSION PLAY at the Donmar Warehouse

Catherine McCormack for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Marcia Warren for IN FLAME at the New Ambassadors

 

Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Ben Daniels for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Other nominees
Chiwetel Ejiofor for BLUE/ORANGE at the Cottesloe

Douglas Hodge for THE CARETAKER at the Comedy

Jason Watkins for A SERVANT TO TWO MASTERS at the Young Vic and now at the New Ambassadors

 

Best New Musical

Winner
MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by George Furth, suggested by a play by George S Kaufman and Moss Hart at the Donmar Warehouse

Other nominees
FOSSE conceived by Richard Maltby Jr, Chet Walker and Ann Reinking at the Prince of Wales

THE BEAUTIFUL GAME music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, book and lyrics by Ben Elton at the Cambridge

THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK book and lyrics by John Dempsey, music by Dana P Rowe based on the novel by John Updike and the Warner Brothers Motion Picture at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

 

Outstanding Musical Production

Winner
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN based on the MGM film, original choreography by Gene Kelly and Stanley Donen, screenplay and adaptation by Betty Comden and Adolph Green, songs by Nacio Herb Brown and Arthur Freed, West Yorkshire Playhouse at the Olivier

Other nominees
HMS PINAFORE by Gilbert and Sullivan at the Savoy

THE KING AND I music by Richard Rodgers, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, based upon the novel Anna and the King of Siam by Margaret Landon at the London Palladium

THE MIKADO by Gilbert and Sullivan at the Savoy

THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE by Gilbert and Sullivan in a new version by Joseph Papp, musical adaptation by William Elliott, as presented on Broadway by the New York Shakespeare Festival, at the Open Air

 

The BBC Award For Best New Play

Winner
BLUE/ORANGE by Joe Penhall at the Cottesloe

Other nominees
DOLLY WEST’S KITCHEN by Frank McGuinness at The Old Vic

LIFE X 3 by Yasmina Reza at the Lyttelton

MY ZINC BED by David Hare at the Royal Court

 

Best New Comedy

Winner
STONES IN HIS POCKETS by Marie Jones at the New Ambassadors and now at the Duke of York’s

 

Other nominees
HOUSE/GARDEN by Alan Ayckbourn at the Lyttelton/Olivier

PEGGY FOR YOU by Alan Plater at the Comedy

COOKING WITH ELVIS by Lee Hall at the Whitehall

Best Actor In A Musical

Winner
Daniel Evans for MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG at the Donmar Warehouse

Other nominees
Jimmy Johnston for THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE at the Open Air

Paul Robinson for SINGIN' IN THE RAIN at the Olivier

David Shannon for THE BEAUTIFUL GAME at the Cambridge

 

Best Actress In A Musical

Winner
Samantha Spiro for MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG at the Donmar Warehouse

Other nominees
Joanna Riding for THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Nicola Hughes for FOSSE at the Prince of Wales

Josie Walker for THE BEAUTIFUL GAME at the Cambridge

 

Best Supporting Performance In A Musical

Winner
Miles Western for PAGEANT at the Vaudeville

Other nominees
Rebecca Thornhill for SINGIN' IN THE RAIN at the Olivier

Rosemary Ashe for THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Taewon Yi Kim for THE KING AND I at the London Palladium

Best Director

Winner
Howard Davies for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Other nominees
Michael Grandage for PASSION PLAY at the Donmar Warehouse

Nicholas Hytner for ORPHEUS DESCENDING at the Donmar Warehouse

Trevor Nunn for THE CHERRY ORCHARD at the Cottesloe and at the Olivier

Ian Talbot for THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE at the Open Air

 

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner
Bob Fosse and Ann Reinking for FOSSE at the Prince of Wales

Other nominees
Peter Darling for MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG at the Donmar Warehouse

Stephen Mear for SINGIN' IN THE RAIN at the Olivier

Meryl Tankard for THE BEAUTIFUL GAME at the Cambridge

 

Best Set Designer

Winner
William Dudley for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Other nominees
Bunny Christie for BABY DOLL at the Lyttelton and then at the Albery

Rob Howell for THE CARETAKER at the Comedy

Brian Thomson for THE KING AND I at the London Palladium

 

Best Lighting Designer

Winner
Hugh Vanstone for THE CHERRY ORCHARD at the Cottesloe and THE GRADUATE at the Gielgud

 

Other nominees
Mark Henderson for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Paul Pyant for HAMLET at the Lyttelton

Howard Harrison for TO THE GREEN FIELDS BEYOND at the Donmar Warehouse and THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best Costume Designer

Winner
Alison Chitty for REMEMBRANCE OF THINGS PAST at the Cottesloe

Other nominees
Gregg Barnes for PAGEANT at the Vaudeville

Bob Crowley for CRESSIDA at the Albery and THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Roger Kirk for THE KING AND I at the London Palladium

 

Best New Opera Production

Winner
The Royal Opera’s THE GREEK PASSION at the Royal Opera House

Other nominees
English National Opera’s THE CORONATION OF POPPEA at the London Coliseum

English National Opera’s PELLÉAS AND MÉLISANDE at the London Coliseum

The Kirov Opera’s WAR AND PEACE at the Royal Opera House

 

Outstanding Achievement In Opera

Winner
Mark-Anthony Turnage (composer) and Amanda Holden (librettist) for creating THE SILVER TASSIE (English National Opera), a magnificent new work for a large company on an epic scale

Other nominees
The Kirov Opera for its unforgettable season at the Royal Opera House

Gerald Finley for his creation of the leading role in English National Opera’s world premiere of THE SILVER TASSIE at the London Coliseum

Stefanos Lazaridis for his designs for The Royal Opera’s GREEK PASSION and English National Opera’s daring Italian Season, both demonstrating a consummate mastery of theatrical technique allied to a powerful creative vision

 

Best New Dance Production

Winner
Compagnie Montalvo-Hervieu’s LE JARDIN IO IO ITO ITO at the Barbican

Other nominees
NDT2’s INDIGO ROSE at Sadler’s Wells

NDT2’s MELLANTID at Sadler’s Wells

Zurich Ballet’s MOZARTINA at Sadler’s Wells

 

Outstanding Achievement In Dance

Winner
Deborah Colker for her choreography of MIX at the Barbican

Other nominees
Matthew Bourne for his concept and dramatisation of THE CAR MAN at The Old Vic

Robert Parker for his performance in Birmingham Royal Ballet’s SHAKESPEARE SUITE at the Royal Opera House

Michael Revie for his performance in Zurich Ballet’s MOZARTINA at Sadler’s Wells

Looking for the best seats...