The oldest and first dedicated online London theatre guide News and tickets for over 250 West End & off-West End showsFollow us for the latest theatre news Twitter

LT New LOGO
Photo credit: Noah Thomas in Everybody's Talking About Jamie (Photo courtesy of Everybody's Talking About Jamie)

2020 Black British Theatre Awards winners announced

Sky Arts televised the 2nd annual ceremony on 25 October.

Sophie Thomas
Sophie Thomas

On the same night as the Olivier Awards, the 2020 Black British Theatre Awards were also televised. Big wins were celebrated for the revival of Death of a Salesman, with Miriam-Teak Lee and Noah Thomas winning Best Actress and Actor in a Musical respectively.

The full list of winners at the 2020 Black British Theatre Awards are below:

Best Play

Death of a Salesman, Piccadilly Theatre

Also nominated

Fairview, Young Vic Theatre
Three Sisters, National Theatre

Best Male Actor in a Play

Valentine Olukoga, The Fishermen, Trafalgar Studios

Also nominated

Lucian Msamati, Master Harold'... and the boys, National Theatre
Paapa Essiedu, Pass Over, Kiln Theatre

Best Female Actor in a Play

Rakie Ayola, On Bear Ridge, Royal Court Theatre

Also nominated

Ronke Adekoluejo, Three Sisters, National Theatre
Sharon D. Clarke MBE, Death of a Salesman, Piccadilly Theatre

Best Supporting Male Actor in a Play

Nari Blair-Mangat, Cyrano de Bergerac, Playhouse Theatre

Also nominated

Arinzé Kene, Death of a Salesman, Young Vic Theatre
Reice Weathers. Upstart Crow, Gielgud Theatre

Best Supporting Female Actor in a Play

Cherrelle Skeete, The High Table, Bush Theatre

Also nominated

Michele Austin, Cyrano de Bergerac, Playhouse Theatre
Rosalind Eleazar, Uncle Vanya, Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Musical

Thriller Live, Lyric Theatre

Also nominated

 

Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre
TINA - The Tina Turner Musical, Aldwych Theatre

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Noah Thomas, Everybody's Talking About Jamie, Apollo Theatre

Also nominated

Jason Brock, Thriller Live, Lyric Theatre
Jonathan Andrew Hume, Come from Away, Phoenix Theatre

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Miriam-Teak Lee, & JulietShaftesbury Theatre

Also nominated

Aisha Jawando, TINA - The Tina Turner Musical, Aldwych Theatre
Maiya Quansah-Breed, Six the Musical, Arts Theatre

Best Supporting Male Actor in a Musical

Nicholas McLean, Wicked, Apollo Victoria Theatre

Also nominated

Arun Blair-Mangat, & JulietShaftesbury Theatre
Tarinn Callender, Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Supporting Female Actor in a Musical

Nicole Raquel Dennis, Dear Evan Hansen, Noël Coward Theatre

Also nominated

Melanie La Barrie, & JulietShaftesbury Theatre
Shanay Holmes, The Bridges of Madison County, Menier Chocolate Factory

Best Director Award for a Play or Musical

Nadia Latif, Fairview, Young Vic Theatre

Also nominated

Clint Dyer, Death of England, National Theatre
Ola Ince, Appropriate, Donmar Warehouse
Roy Alexander Weise, Master Harold'... and the boys, National Theatre

Best Producer

Adrian Grant, Thriller Live, Lyric Theatre

Also nominated

Nicole Raquel Dennis and Ryan Carter, Turn Up, Cadogan Hall
Tobi Kyeremateng, My White Best Friend (and Other Letters Left Unsaid), Royal Court Theatre

Best Choreographer

Kenrick 'H2O' Sandy MBE, REDD, Barbican Theatre

Also nominated

Lanre Malaolu, Pass Over, Kiln Theatre
Shelley Maxwell, Master Harold'... and the boys, National Theatre

Best Dance Performance in a Dance Production

Kenrick 'H2O' Sandy MBE, REDD, Barbican Theatre

Also nominated

Marcelino Sambé, The Cellist, Royal Opera House

Best Dance Production

Ingoma, Ballet Black, Barbican Theatre

Also nominated

REDD - Boy Blue, Barbican Theatre
Some Like It Hip Hop - ZooNation, Peacock Theatre

Best Use of Innovation and Technology

Nicole Raquel Dennis and Ryan Carter, Turn Up, Cadogan Hall

Light and Sound Recognition Award

Carmen Wright

Also nominated

Simeon Miller
Tony Gayle

Costume Design Recognition

Natalie Pryce

Also nominated

Jodie Simone Howe
Maybelle Laye

Book and Lyrics Recognition Award

Arinzé Kene

Also nominated

Roy Williams
Shirley Thompson OBE

Musical Director Recognition Award

Ian Oakley

Also nominated

Sean Green
Shiloh Coke

Casting Director Recognition Award

Isabella Odoffin

LGBTQ+ Champion Award

Layton Williams

Also nominated

Arun Blair-Mangat
Rikki Beadle-Blair MBE

Disability Champion Award

Rachel Nwokoro

Also nominated

Chris Fonseca

Best Teacher of Performing Arts as a Subject

David Blake, WAC Arts

Also nominated

Dollie Henry, Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
Kamara Gray, Urdang Academy/Artistry Youth Dance

Best Recent Graduate Award

Tonye Scott-Obene, Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts

Also nominated

Danielle Fiamanya, Guildford School of Acting
Stacy Abalogun, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art

Lifetime Achievement Award

Shirley Thompson OBE

Photo credit: Noah Thomas in Everybody's Talking About Jamie (Photo courtesy of Everybody's Talking About Jamie)

Originally published on

This website uses cookies.