Laurence Olivier Theatre Awards 2010 Winners Announced


Winners of the 34th Laurence Olivier Awards have been announced at a ceremony at the Grosvenor House Hotel

Winners in Blue .....

Best Actress
Rachel Weisz Streetcar Named Desire - Donmar W'house

Other Nominees
Gillian Anderson
A Doll's House - Donmar Warehouse
Lorraine Burroughs The Mountaintop at Trafalgar Studio 1
Imelda Staunton Entertaining Mr Sloane - Trafalgar Studio 1
Juliet Stevenson Duet for One - Almeida / Vaudeville

Best Actor
Mark Rylance Jerusalem - Royal Court / Apollo

Other Nominees
James Earl Jones Cat On A Hot Tin Roof - Novello theatre
Jude Law Hamet - Donmar at Wyndham’s
James McAvoy Three Days of Rain - Apollo
Ken Stott A View from a Bridge - Duke of York’s
Samuel West Enron - Royal Court / Noël Coward

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Ruth Wilson Streetcar Named Desire - Donmar W'house

Other Nominees
Hayley Atwell A View from a Bridge - Duke of York’s
Michelle Dockery Burnt by the Sun - Lyttelton, NT
Alexandra Gilbreath Twelfth Night - Duke of York’s
Keira Knightley Misanthrope - Comedy
Rachael Stirling The Priory - Royal Court

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Eddie Redmayne Red - Donmar Warehouse

Other Nominees
Mackenzie Crook Jerusalem - Royal Court / Apollo
Rory Kinnear Burnt by the Sun - Lyttelton, NT
Tim Pigott-Smith Enron - Royal Court / Noël Coward

Best New Play
The Mountaintop by Katori Hall - Trafalgar Studio 1

Other Nominees
Enron by Lucy Prebble - Royal Court / Noël Coward
Jerusalem by Jez Butterworth - Royal Court / Apollo
Red by John Logan - Donmar Warehouse

Best New Comedy
The Priory by Michael Wynne - Royal Court

Other Nominees
Calendar Girls by Tim Firth - Noël Coward
England People Very Nice by Richard Bean at the Olivier, NT
Parlour Song by Jez Butterworth - Almeida

Best Musical Revival
Hello Dolly! - Open Air

Other Nominees
Annie Get Your Gun - Young Vic
A Little Night Music - Garrick theatre
Oliver! - Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best New Musical
Spring Awakening - Novello

Other Nominees
Dreamboats and Petticoats - Savoy theatre
Priscilla Queen of the Desert - Palace
Sister Act - London Palladium

Best Entertainment
Morecambe - Duchess

Other Nominees
Arturo Brachetti: Change - Garrick
Derren Brown: Enigma - Adelphi

Best Actress in a Musical or Entertainment
Samantha Spiro Hello Dolly! - Open Air

Other Nominees
Melanie C Blood Brothers - Phoenix
Patina Miller Sister Act - London Palladium
Hannah Waddingham A Little Night Music - Garrick
Charlotte Wakefield Spring Awakening - Novello

Best Actor in a Musical or Entertainment
Aneurin Barnard Spring Awakening - Novello

Other Nominees
Rowan Atkinson Oliver! - Theatre Royal, Drury
Bob Golding Morecambe - Duchess
Alexander Hanson A Little Night Music - Garrick
Tony Sheldon Priscilla Queen of the Desert - Palace

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical or Entertainment
Iwan Rheon Spring Awakening - Novello

Other Nominees
Sheila Hancock Sister Act - London Palladium
Maureen Lipman A Little Night Music - Garrick
Kelly Price A Little Night Music - Garrick

Best Director
Rupert Goold Enron - Royal Court / Noël Coward

Other Nominees
Michael Grandage Hamket - Donmar at Wyndham’s
Lindsay Posner A View from a Bridge - Duke of York’s
Ian Rickson Jerusalem - Royal Court / Apollo
Bijan Sheibani Our Class - Cottesloe, NT

Best Revival
Cat On a Hot Tin Roof - Novello

Other Nominees
Arcadia - Duke of York’s
The Misanthrope - Comedy
A Streetcar Named Desire - Donmar Warehouse
A View From A Bridge - Duke of York’s
Three Days of Rain - Apollo

Best Theatre Choreographer
Stephen Mear Hello Dolly! - Open Air

Other Nominees
Matthew Bourne Oliver! - Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Bill T Jones Spring Awakening - Novello
Anthony Van Laast Sister Act - London Palladium

Best Lighting Design
Mark Henderson Burnt by the Sun - Lyttelton, NT

Other Nominees
Mark Henderson Enron - Royal Court / Noël Coward
Kevin Adams Spring Awakening - Novello
Jon Clark Three Days of Rain - Apollo theatre

Best Set Design
Ultz Jerusalem - Royal Court / Apollo

Other Nominees
Mark Thompson with animation by Pete Bishop England People Very Nice - Olivier, NT
Anthony Ward Enron - Royal Court / Noël Coward
Christopher Oram red - Donmar Warehouse

Best Costume Design
Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner Priscilla...Desert - Palace

Other Nominees
Peter McKintosh Hello Dolly! - Open Air
Christopher Oram Madame De Sade - Donmar at Wyndham’s
Amy Roberts The Misanthrope - Comedy

Best Sound Design
Brian Ronan Spring Awakening - Novello

Other Nominees
Christopher Shutt Every Good Boy Deserves F'r - Olivier, NT
Ian Dickinson for Autograph Jerusalem - Royal Court / Apollo
Andrew Bruce and Nick Lidster for Autograph Mother Courage and Her Children - Olivier, NT

Audience Award for Most Popular Show
Wicked - Apollo Victoria

Other Nominees
Billy Elliot - Victoria Palace
Phantom of the Opera - Her Majesty’s
War Horse
- New London
We Will Rock You - Dominion

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre
The Royal Court Upstairs for Cock

Other Nominees
Soho Theatre/ Tiata Fahodzi for Iya Ile (THE FIRST WIFE)
The Tricycle Theatre for The Great Game

Best Opera Production
Royal Opera’s Tristan Und Isolde - Royal Opera House

Other Nominees
Royal Opera’s Der Fliegende Hollander - Royal Opera House
Royal Opera’s Lulu - Royal Opera House
English National Opera’s Peter Grimes - London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievent in Opera
Nina Steme for her performance in the Royal Opera’s TRISTAN UND ISOLDE at the Royal Opera House

Other Nominees
Anja Kampe for her performance in the Royal Opera’s DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER at the Royal Opera House
Stuart Skelton? for his performance in English National Opera’s PETER GRIMES at the London Coliseum
Michael Volle for his performances in the Royal Opera’s LULU and TRISTAN AND ISOLDE at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
The Brandstrup Rojo project’s GOLDBERG

Other Nominees
Russell Maliphant’s AFTERLIGHT at Sadler’s Wells
Birmingham Royal Ballet’s E=MC² at Sadler’s Wells
Rambert Dance Company’s A LINHA CURVA at Sadler’s Wells
Fabulous Beast Dance’s THE RITE OF SPRING at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Rambert Dance Company for an outstanding year of new work

Other Nominees
Colin Dunne for his performance in OUT OF TIME at The Barbican Pit
Michael Hulls for his lighting designs for Russell Maliphant’s TWO:FOUR:TEN at the London Coliseum; and for Russell Maliphant’s AFTERLIGHT and for Ex Machina & Sylvie Guillem’s EONNAGATA at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement Award
Michael Codron (Producer)

Special Award
Maggie Smith

Looking for the best seats...