Nominations for the 2005 Laurence Olivier Awards


Nominations for the 2005 Laurence Olivier Awards

Nominations for the 2005 Laurence Olivier Awards have been announced today.

The winners will be announced at the 29th Laurence Olivier Awards on Sunday 20 February 2005 at the London Hilton on Park Lane hosted by actor and director Richard Wilson.

MARY POPPINS has nine nominations; THE PRODUCERS follows close behind with eight nominations; WOMAN IN WHITE with five nominations.

Nominations.....

BEST ACTRESS

Victoria Hamilton for SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER at the Albery
Clare Higgins for HECUBA at the Donmar Warehouse
Anna Maxwell Martin for HIS DARK MATERIALS at the Olivier
Caroline O’Connor for BOMBSHELLS at the Arts

BEST ACTOR

Michael Gambon for ENDGAME at the Albery
Richard Griffiths for THE HISTORY BOYS at the Lyttelton
Jonathan Pryce for THE GOAT, OR WHO IS SYLVIA? at the Almeida and Apollo
Ben Whishaw for HAMLET at The Old Vic

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Samuel Barnett for THE HISTORY BOYS at the Lyttelton
Judi Dench for ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL at the Gielgud
Amanda Harris for OTHELLO at Trafalgar Studios
Eddie Redmayne for THE GOAT, OR WHO IS SYLVIA? at the Almeida and Apollo

BEST NEW PLAY

BEST REVIVAL

ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL by William Shakespeare at the Gielgud
ENDGAME by Samuel Beckett at the Albery
HAMLET by William Shakespeare at The Old Vic
JOURNEY’S END by R C Sherriff at the Comedy, Playhouse and Duke of York’s

BEST NEW MUSICAL

MARY POPPINS Prince Edward
THE PRODUCERS Theatre Royal Drury Lane
THE WOMAN IN WHITE Palace THeatre

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION

A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM Olivier, NT
GRAND HOTEL Donmar Warehouse
SIMPLY HEAVENLY Trafalgar Studios
SWEENEY TODD Trafalgar Studios & New Ambassadors

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Maria Friedman for THE WOMAN IN WHITE at the Palace
Leigh Zimmerman for THE PRODUCERS at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Laura Michelle Kelly for MARY POPPINS at the Prince Edward

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Lee Evans for THE PRODUCERS at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Paul Hegarty for SWEENEY TODD at Trafalgar Studios and New Ambassadors
Nathan Lane for THE PRODUCERS at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Gavin Lee for MARY POPPINS at the Prince Edward

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Michael Crawford for THE WOMAN IN WHITE at the Palace
David Haig for MARY POPPINS at the Prince Edward
Conleth Hill for THE PRODUCERS at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

BEST DIRECTOR

Richard Eyre for MARY POPPINS at the Prince Edward
Nicholas Hytner for THE HISTORY BOYS at the Lyttelton
Rufus Norris for FESTEN at the Almeida and Lyric
Susan Stroman for THE PRODUCERS at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear for MARY POPPINS at the Prince Edward
Adam Cooper for GRAND HOTEL at the Donmar Warehouse
Susan Stroman for THE PRODUCERS at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

BEST SET DESIGN

FESTEN designed by Ian McNeil at the Almeida and Lyric
HIS DARK MATERIALS designed by Giles Cadle at the Olivier
MARY POPPINS designed by Bob Crowley at the Prince Edward
SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER designed by Christopher Oram at the Albery
THE WOMAN IN WHITE designed by William Dudley at the Palace

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL designed by Deirdre Clancey at the Gielgud
HAMLET designed by John Gunter and Mark Bouman at The Old Vic
MARY POPPINS designed by Bob Crowley at the Prince Edward
THE PRODUCERS designed by William Ivey Long at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL designed by Paul Pyant at the Gielgud
FESTEN designed by Jean Kalman at the Almeida and Lyric
HIS DARK MATERIALS designed by Paule Constable at the Olivier
MARY POPPINS designed by Howard Harrison at the Prince Edward

BEST SOUND DESIGN

FESTEN designed by Paul Arditti at the Almeida and Lyric
SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER designed by Adam Cork at the Albery
THE WOMAN IN WHITE designed by Mick Potter at the Palace

Outstanding Achievement or Performance in an Affiliate Theatre

Kevin Harvey for his performance in YELLOWMAN at Hampstead
Aidan McArdle for his performance in THE SHADOW OF A GUNMAN at the Tricycle
Andrew Scott for his performance in A GIRL IN A CAR WITH A MAN at the Jerwood Theatre
Upstairs at the Royal Court The Tricycle Theatre for its production of GUANTANAMO

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

The Royal Opera’s LADY MACBETH OF MTSENSK at the Royal Opera House
Les Arts Florissants, Compagnie Montalvo-Hervieu, Théâtre Du Châtelet and BITE 04’s LES PALADINS at the Barbican
The Royal Opera’s PETER GRIMES at the Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Ben Heppner for The Royal Opera’s PETER GRIMES
John McFarlane for his designs of The Royal Opera’s PETER GRIMES and LADY MACBETH OF MTSENSK at the Royal Opera House
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House under the musical direction of Antonio Pappano for their season’s work
Thomas Adès and the Royal Opera House for the world premiere of THE TEMPEST

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

Northern Ballet Theatre’s A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM at Sadler’s Wells
Royal New Zealand Ballet’s MILAGROS at Sadler’s Wells
Royal New Zealand Ballet’s ROMEO AND JULIET at Sadler’s Wells
Rambert Dance Company’s SWAMP at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

Julien Macdonald for his costume designs for Richard Alston Dance Company’s SHIMMER at Sadler’s Wells
San Francisco Ballet for their season at Sadler’s Wells
The Royal Ballet for their recreation of SYLVIA at the Royal Opera House
Rambert Dance Company for the range and quality of new work in their November season at Sadler’s Wells

 

Looking for the best seats...