Nominations for the 2008 Laurence Olivier Awards


Nominations for the 2008 Laurence Olivier Awards

Nominations for the 2008 Laurence Olivier Awards have been announced today.

Hairspray is the most nominated show with a total of 11 nominations, a record for the most nominated single production in one year.

The winners will be announced at the 32nd Laurence Olivier Awards on Sunday 9 March 2008 at the Grosvenor House Hotel

Nominations.....

Best Actress
Anne-Marie Duff Saint Joan at Olivier, NT
Kelly Reilly Othello at Donmar Warehouse
Kristin Scott Thomas The Seafull at Royal Court
Fiona Shaw Happy Days at Lyttelton, NT
Penelope Wilton John Gabriel Borkman at Donmar

Best Actor
Chiwetel Ejiofor for Othello at Donmar
Ian McKellen King Lear at New London
Mark Rylance Boeing Boeing at Comedy
John Simm Elling at Trafalgar Studio 1
Patrick Stewart Macbeth at Gielgud

Best Performance In A Supporting Role
Michelle Fairley Othello at Donmar Warehouse
Pam Ferris The Entertainer at Old Vic
Conleth Hill Philistines at Lyttelton, NT
Rory Kinnear The Man of Mode at Olivier, NT
 
Best Newcomer In A Play
David Dawson Nicholas Nickley at Gielgud
Tom Hiddleston Cymbeline at Barbican
Tom Hiddleston Othello at Donmar Warehouse
Stephen Wight Dealer's Choice at Trafalgar Studio 1

Best New Play
A Disappearing Number by Simon McBurney at Barbican
The Reporter by Nicholas Wright at Cottesloe. NT
Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre at Young Vic
War Horse adapted by Nick Stafford at Olivier, NT

Best New Comedy
Absurdia by Michael Frayn at Donmar Warehouse
Elling based on a novel by Ingvar Ambjørnsen at the Trafalgar Studio 1
Rafta Rafta by Ayub Khan-Din at Lyttelton. NT
Whipping it Up by Steve Thompson at Ambassadors
 
Best Revival
Boeing Boeing by Marc Camoletti at Comedy
Dealer's Choice by Patrick Marber at Trafalgar Studio 1
Macbeth by William Shakespeare at the Gielgud
Saint Joan by Bernard Shaw at Olivier,NT
The Seagull by Anton Chekhov at Royal Court

Best New Musical
Drowsy Chaperone by Lambert & Morrison at Novello
Hairspray by Shaiman & Wittman at Shaftesbury
The Lord of the Rings McKenna & Warchus & AR Rahman at Drury Lane
Parade by Jason Robert Brown at Donmar

Best Musical Revival
Fiddler on the Roof by Bock & Harnick at Savoy
Little Shop of Horrors by Ashman & Menken at Duke of York’s and Ambassadors
Magic Flute - Impempe Yomlingo adapted from Mozart by Mark Dornford-May at Young Vic

Best Actress In A Musical
Leanne Jones Hairspray at Shaftesbury
Lara Pulver Parade at Donmar Warehouse
Sheridan Smith Little Shop of Horrors at Duke of York’s and Ambassadors
Summer Strallen Drowsy Chaperone at Novello

Best Actor In A Musical
Michael Ball Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
Bertie Carvel Parade at Donmar Warehouse
Henry Goodman for Fiddler on the Roof at Savoy
Bob Martin for Drowsy Chaperone at Novello

Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical
Tracie Bennett for Hairspray at Shaftesbury
Elinor Collett for Hairspray at Shaftesbury
Shaun Escoffery for Parade at Donmar Warehouse
Alistair McGowan Little Shop of Horrors at the Duke of York’s and Ambassadors

Best Director
Rob Ashford Parade at Donmar Warehouse
Marianne Elliott & Tom Morris War Horse at Olivier, NT
Rupert Goold Macbeth at Gielgud
Jack O’Brien Hairspray at Shaftesbury

Best Theatre Choreographer
Rob Ashford Parade at Donmar Warehouse
Jerry Mitchell Hairspray at Shaftesbury
Casey Nicholaw Drowsy Chaperone at Novello
Toby Sedgwick War horse at Olivier, NT

Best Lighting Design
Kenneth Posner Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
Paul Pyant Lord of the Rings at Drury Lane
Howard Harrison Macbeth atGielgud
Paule Constable War Horse at Olivier, NT

Best Set Design
David Rockwell Hairspray at Shaftesbury
Rob Howell Lord of the Rings at Drury Lane
Anthony Ward and Lorna Heavey Macbeth at Gielgud
Rae Smith and Handspring Puppet Company War Horse at Olivier. NT

Best Costume Design
Gregg Barnes Drowsy Chaperone at Novello
William Ivey Long Hairspray at Shaftesbury
Rob Howell Lord of the Rings at Drury Lane
Vicki Mortimer Man of Mode at Olivier, NT

Best Sound Design
Steve C Kennedy Hairspray at Shaftesbury
Simon Baker Lord of the Rings at Drury Lane
Terry Jardine and Nick Lidster Parade at Donmar
Paul Arditti Saint Joan at Olivier, NT
Christopher Shutt War Horse at Olivier, NT

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre
The Brothers Size at Young Vic
Cinderella at Theatre Royal, Stratford East
Gone Too Far at Royal Court Upstairs
The cast of That Face Royal Court Upstairs

Best New Opera Production
AGRIPPINA ENO at Coliseum
LA FILLE DU RÉGIMENT Royal Opera at Opera House
PELLÉAS ET MÉLISANDE Royal Opera at Opera House
TURN OF THE SCREW ENO at Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement In Opera
Natalie Dessay for her performance in LA FILLE DU RÉGIMENT at the Royal Opera House
Gerald Finley for his performance in PELLÉAS ET MÉLISANDE at the Royal Opera House
Angelika Kirchschlager for her performance in PELLÉAS ET MÉLISANDE at the Royal Opera House
David McVicar for directing English National Opera’s TURN OF THE SCREW and AGRIPPINA at the London Coliseum

Best New Dance Production
Fabulous Beast Dance’s THE BULL at the Barbican
The Royal Ballet’s JEWELS at the Royal Opera House
Mark Morris Dance Group’s MOZART DANCES at the Barbican
Northern Ballet Theatre’s THE THREE MUSKETEERS at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement In Dance
Savion Glover for his performance in LIVE FOR LONDON at Sadler’s Wells
Jonathan Goddard for his performances with the Richard Alston Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells
The Royal Ballet Company for their performances in JEWELS
Wendy Whelan for her performance in The Christopher Wheeldon Company’s FOOL’S PARADISE at Sadler’s Wells

Looking for the best seats...