Important notice: COVID-19 See Details

Nominees for 2020 Black British Theatre Awards announced

The ceremony will be televised on Sky Arts on 25 October.

Photo credit: Dom Hartley-Harris and West End Cast of Hamilton (Photo by Matthew Murphy)

Following the inaugural Black British Theatre Awards ceremony in 2019, nominees for this year’s awards have been announced. The ceremony will be broadcast exclusively on Sky Arts on 25 October, the same day as the 2020 Olivier Awards.

Voted almost entirely by the public, the socially distant event will take place at the Young Vic. A host and presenters to be announced.

The Black British Theatre Awards directors Solange Urdang and Omar F Okai said: “This is an important year with UK Theatre coming to a standstill and The Black Lives Matter movement protests. We feel it is important now more than ever to highlight the wonderful Black British talent we have in abundance and hope to bring positivity to such a difficult time”.

The full list of nominees for the 2020 Black British Theatre Awards are listed below:

Best Play

Death of a Salesman, Piccadilly Theatre
Fairview, Young Vic Theatre
Three Sisters, National Theatre

Best Male Actor in a Play

Lucian Msamati, Master Harold'... and the boys, National Theatre
Paapa Essiedu, Pass Over, Kiln Theatre
Valentine Olukoga, The Fishermen, Trafalgar Studios

Best Female Actor in a Play

Rakie Ayola, On Bear Ridge, Royal Court Theatre
Ronke Adekoluejo, Three Sisters, National Theatre
Sharon D. Clarke MBE, Death of a Salesman, Piccadilly Theatre

Best Supporting Male Actor in a Play

Arinzé Kene, Death of a Salesman, Young Vic Theatre
Nari Blair-Mangat, Cyrano de Bergerac, Playhouse Theatre
Reice Weathers. Upstart Crow, Gielgud Theatre

Best Supporting Female Actor in a Play

Cherrelle Skeete, The High Table, Bush Theatre
Michele Austin, Cyrano de Bergerac, Playhouse Theatre
Rosalind Eleazar, Uncle Vanya, Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Musical

Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre
Thriller Live, Lyric Theatre
TINA – The Tina Turner Musical, Aldwych Theatre

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Jason Brock, Thriller Live, Lyric Theatre
Jonathan Andrew Hume, Come from Away, Phoenix Theatre
Noah Thomas, Everybody's Talking About Jamie, Apollo Theatre

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Aisha Jawando, TINA – The Tina Turner Musical, Aldwych Theatre
Maiya Quansah-Breed, Six the Musical, Arts Theatre
Miriam-Teak Lee, & JulietShaftesbury Theatre

Best Supporting Male Actor in a Musical

Arun Blair-Mangat, & JulietShaftesbury Theatre
Nicholas McLean, Wicked, Apollo Victoria Theatre
Tarinn Callender, Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Supporting Female Actor in a Musical

Melanie La Barrie, & JulietShaftesbury Theatre
Nicole Raquel Dennis, Dear Evan Hansen, Noël Coward Theatre
Shanay Holmes, The Bridges of Madison County, Menier Chocolate Factory

Best Director Award for a Play or Musical

Clint Dyer, Death of England, National Theatre
Nadia Latif, Fairview, Young Vic Theatre
Ola Ince, Appropriate, Donmar Warehouse
Roy Alexander Weise, Master Harold'... and the boys, National Theatre

Best Producer

Adrian Grant, Thriller Live, Lyric Theatre
Nicole Raquel Dennis and Ryan Carter, Turn Up, Cadogan Hall
Tobi Kyeremateng, My White Best Friend (and Other Letters Left Unsaid), Royal Court Theatre

Best Choreographer

Kenrick ‘H2O’ Sandy MBE, REDD, Barbican Theatre
Lanre Malaolu, Pass Over, Kiln Theatre
Shelley Maxwell, Master Harold'... and the boys, National Theatre

Best Dance Performance in a Dance Production

Kenrick ‘H2O’ Sandy MBE, REDD, Barbican Theatre
Marcelino Sambé, The Cellist, Royal Opera House

Best Dance Production

Ingoma, Ballet Black, Barbican Theatre
REDD - Boy Blue, Barbican Theatre
Some Like It Hip Hop - ZooNation, Peacock Theatre

Best Use of Innovation and Technology

Nicole Raquel Dennis and Ryan Carter, Turn Up, Cadogan Hall

Light and Sound Recognition Award

Carmen Wright
Simeon Miller
Tony Gayle

Costume Design Recognition

Jodie Simone Howe
Maybelle Laye
Natalie Pryce

Book and Lyrics Recognition Award

Arinzé Kene
Roy Williams
Shirley Thompson OBE

Musical Director Recognition Award

Ian Oakley
Sean Green
Shiloh Coke

Casting Director Recognition Award

Isabella Odoffin

LGBTQ+ Champion Award

Arun Blair-Mangat
Layton Williams
Rikki Beadle-Blair MBE

Disability Champion Award

Chris Fonseca
Rachel Nwokoro

Best Teacher of Performing Arts as a Subject

David Blake, WAC Arts
Dollie Henry, Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
Kamara Gray, Urdang Academy/Artistry Youth Dance

Best Recent Graduate Award

Danielle Fiamanya, Guildford School of Acting
Stacy Abalogun, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art
Tonye Scott-Obene, Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts

Lifetime Achievement Award

Shirley Thompson OBE

Photo credit: Dom Hartley-Harris and West End Cast of Hamilton (Photo by Matthew Murphy)

Looking for the best seats...