The oldest and first dedicated online London theatre guide News and tickets for over 250 West End & off-West End showsFollow us for the latest theatre news Twitter

LT New LOGO
Olivier Awards

Olivier Awards 2019: Full list of winners

Sophie Thomas
Sophie Thomas

The 2019 Olivier Awards took place on 7th April 2019 at the Royal Albert Hall, with Come From Away and The Inheritance winning best new musical and best play respectively. 

Company won four Olivier Awards with Jonathan Bailey and Patti LuPone receiving individual honours, while Summer And Smoke took home two Olivier Awards for best revival and Patsy Ferran for best actress.

The full list of winners from the 2019 Olivier Awards are listed below:


Full list of 2019 Olivier Award Winners

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Jonathan Bailey for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Also nominated:

Clive Carter for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Richard Fleeshman for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Robert Hands for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Patti LuPone for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Also nominated:

Ruthie Ann Miles for The King And I at The London Palladium

"The Queens" - Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O'Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed and Jarneia Richard-Noel - for Six at Arts Theatre

Rachel Tucker for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

Come From Away - Book, Music and Lyrics: David Hein and Irene Sankoff; Music Supervisor, Arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; Orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; Musical Director/UK Music Supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band of Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Also nominated: 

Fun Home - Composer: Jeanine Tesori; Lyricist/Bookwriter: Lisa Kron at Young Vic

The Inheritance - Composer: Paul Englishby at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

A Monster Calls - Original music composed by Benji Bower and performed live by Benji with Will Bower (The Bower Brothers) at The Old Vic

Six - Original score, orchestrations and vocal arrangements: Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton at Arts Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

Blkdog by Botis Seva at Sadler's Wells

Also nominated: 

16 + A Room/Solo Echo/Bill by Ballet British Columbia at Sadler's Wells

Playlist (Track 1, 2) by William Forsythe for English National Ballet at Sadler's Wells

The Unknown Soldier by Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

Akram Khan for his performance in Xenos at Sadler's Wells

Also nominated:

John Macfarlane for his design of Swan Lake at Royal Opera House

Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography of The Great Tamer at Sadler's Wells

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

A Monster Calls at The Old Vic

Also nominated:

Snow White at The London Palladium

Songs For Nobodies at Ambassadors Theatre

The Wider Earth at Jerwood Gallery, Natural History Museum

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Kelly Devine for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Also nominated: 

Christopher Gattelli based on original choreography by Jerome Robbins for The King And I at The London Palladium

Carrie-Anne Ingrouille for Six at Arts Theatre

Liam Steel for Company at Gielgud Theatre

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Company at Gielgud Theatre

Also nominated:

Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre

The King And I at The London Palladium

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Kobna Holdbrook-Smith for Tina - The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Also nominated: 

Marc Antolin for Little Shop Of Horrors at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Zubin Varla for Fun Home at Young Vic

Ken Watanabe for The King And I at The London Palladium

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Sharon D. Clarke for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre

Also nominated:

Rosalie Craig for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Kelli O'Hara for The King And I at The London Palladium

Adrienne Warren for Tina - The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

BEST REVIVAL

Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

Also nominated:

King Lear at Duke of York's Theatre

The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theatre

The Price at Wyndham's Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY

Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre

Also nominated:

Nine Night at National Theatre - Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1

Quiz at Noël Coward Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE

Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre

Also nominated:

Moe Bar-El for his performance in Every Day I Make Greatness Happen at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Jonathan Hyde for his performance in Gently Down The Stream at Park Theatre

The Phlebotomist at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Athena Stevens for Schism at Park Theatre

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Jon Clark for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Also nominated:

Neil Austin for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Howell Binkley for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Lee Curran for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Gareth Owen for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Also nominated:

Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Mike Beer for A Monster Calls at The Old Vic

Carolyn Downing for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

Nick Powell for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Catherine Zuber for The King And I at The London Palladium

Also nominated: 

Fly Davis for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre

Anna Fleischle for Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre

Gabriella Slade for Six at Arts Theatre

BEST SET DESIGN

Bunny Christie for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Also nominated: 

Bob Crowley for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Es Devlin for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Anna Fleischle for Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Chris Walley for The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theatre

Also nominated: 

Keir Charles for Quiz at Noël Coward Theatre

Adam Gillen for Killer Joe at Trafalgar Studios 1

Adrian Lukis for The Price at Wyndham's Theatre

Malcolm Sinclair for Pressure at Ambassadors Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Monica Dolan for All About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre

Also nominated:

Susan Brown for Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre

Cecilia Noble for Nine Night at National Theatre - Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1

Vanessa Redgrave for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTOR

Kyle Soller for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Also nominated:

Adam GodleyBen Miles and Simon Russell Beale for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Arinzé Kene for Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1

Ian McKellen for King Lear at Duke of York's Theatre

David Suchet for The Price at Wyndham's Theatre

BEST ACTRESS

Patsy Ferran for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

Also nominated:

Gillian Anderson for All About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre

Eileen Atkins for The Height Of The Storm at Wyndham's Theatre

Sophie Okonedo for Antony And Cleopatra at National Theatre - Olivier

Katherine Parkinson for Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR

Stephen Daldry for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Also nominated:

Christopher Ashley for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Marianne Elliott for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Rebecca Frecknall for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

Sam Mendes for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton

BEST NEW PLAY

The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Also nominated:

The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1

Sweat at Donmar Warehouse

BEST NEW MUSICAL

Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Also nominated:

Fun Home at Young Vic

Six at Arts Theatre

Tina - The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Originally published on

This website uses cookies.