Olivier Awards ceremony details announced


Details of some of the performances and guests planned for the Olivier Awards ceremony on Sunday 28 April 2013, at the Royal Opera House, to be broadcast on television on ITV in an extensive highlights package that night, and live on radio on BBC Radio 2.

As previously mentioned, Hugh Bonneville and Sheridan Smith will host proceedings with voiceover by Julia McKenzie.

Matthew Morrison, Idina Menzel and Petula Clark will be giving special solo performances.

Performances from nominated musicals will include Will Young and the company of Cabaret, the full companies of A Chorus Line and Top Hat in specially created pieces for the awards night, Heather Headley performing “I Will Always Love You” from The Bodyguard, along with James Bourne of Busted fame giving a performance from Loserville. Further show extracts to be announced.

The BBC Concert Orchestra will be playing live for all performances under the musical direction of David Charles Abell.

Guest presenters for the awards include Kim Cattrall, Lee Evans, Romola Garai, Lily James, Myleene Klass, Damian Lewis, Tim Minchin, Arlene Phillips, Daniel Radcliffe, David Suchet.

ITV will broadcast an extensive highlights programme of the awards ceremony on the night (Sunday 28 April). BBC Radio 2 will broadcast from 6pm, firstly interviewing the stars on the red carpet and then broadcasting the entire ceremony live. Ken Bruce and Anneka Rice will be hosting for BBC Radio 2.

Covent Garden Piazza Theatre-lovers are invited to gather at the BBC Radio 2 Stage in Covent Garden Piazza from 4pm on the day for a free Olivier Awards celebration featuring live performances from top West End shows – including the four shortlisted BBC Radio 2 Audience Award nominees. The stage, hosted by BBC Radio 2 presenter Claudia Winkleman alongside West End leading man Michael Xavier, will feature performances from shows including Billy Elliot The Musical, Matilda The Musical, The Phantom Of The Opera, Wicked, Burn The Floor, Potted Potter, Some Like It Hip Hop.

The Nominations for the 37th Olivier Awards are.

Best Actor
Rupert Everett - The Judas Kiss at Hampstead/Duke of york's
James McAvoy – Macbeth at Trafalgar Studios
Mark Rylance – Twelfth Night at Globe/Apollo
Rafe Spall – Constellations at Royal Court/Duke of York's
Luke Treadaway – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at Cottesloe, NT/Apollo

Best Actress
Helen Mirren – The Audience at Gielgud
Hattie Morahan – A Doll’s House at Young Vic
Billie Piper – The Effect at Cottesloe, NT
Kristin Scott Thomas – Old Timesat Harold Pinter

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Paul Chahidi – Twelfth Night at Globe/Apollo
Richard McCabe – The Audience at Gielgud
Adrian Scarborough – Hedda Gabler at Old Vic
Kyle Soller – Long Day’s Journey Into Night at Apollo

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Janie Dee – NSFW at Royal Court
Anastasia Hille – The Effect at Cottesloe, NT
Cush Jumbo – Julius Caesar at Donmar Warehouse
Helen McCrory – The Last Of The Haussmans at Olivier, NT
Nicola Walker – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at Cottesloe, NT/Apollo

Best New Play
Constellations by Nick Payne at Royal Court/the Duke of York's
The Audience by Peter Morgan at Gielgud
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Simon Stephens at Cottesloe, NT/Apollo
This House by James Graham at Cottesloe/ Olivier, NT

Best Revival
Long Day’s Journey Into Night at Apollo
Macbeth at Trafalgar Studios 1
Old Times at Harold Pinter
Twelfth Night at Globe/Apollo

Best Director
Stephen Daldry – The Audience at Gielgud
Marianne Elliott – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at Cottesloe, NT/Apollo
Jeremy Herrin – This House at Cottesloe/ Olivier, NT
Simon McBurney – The Master And Margarita at barbican

Best Actor in a Musical
Michael Ball – Sweeney Todd at Adelphi
Alex Bourne – Kiss Me, Kate at Old Vic
Tom Chambers – Top Hat at Aldwych
Will Young – Cabaret at Savoy

Best Actress in a Musical
Heather Headley – The Bodyguard at Adelphi
Imelda Staunton – Sweeney Todd at Adelphi
Summer Strallen – Top Hat at Aldwych
Hannah Waddingham – Kiss Me, Kate at Old Vic

Best Performance in A Supporting Role in a Musical
Adam Garcia – Kiss Me, Kate at Old Vic
Debbie Kurup – The Bodyguard at Adelphi
Sian Phillips – Cabaret at Savoy
Leigh Zimmerman – A Chorus Line at Palladium

Best New Musical
Loserville at Garrick
Soul Sister at Savoy
The Bodyguard at Adelphi
Top Hat at Aldwych

Best Musical Revival
A Chorus Line at Palladium
Cabaret at Savoy
Kiss Me, Kate at old Vic
Sweeney Todd at Adelphi

Best Entertainment & Family
Cinderella at St James Theatre
Goodnight Mister Tom at Phoenix
Hansel And Gretel at Cottesloe, NT
Room On The Broom at Lyric

Best Theatre Choreographer
Scott Ambler – Chariots Of Fire at Hampstead at Hampstead/ Gielgud
Bill Deamer – Top Hat at Aldwych
Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett – The Curious Incident of the dog in the Night-Time at Cottesloe, NT/Apollo
Stephen Mear – Kiss Me, Kate at Old Vic

Best Set Design
Hildegard Bechtler – Top Hat at Aldwych
Miriam Buether & Wang Gongxin – Wild Swans at Young Vic
Bunny Christie & Finn Ross – The Curious Incident of the dog in the Night-Time at Cottesloe, NT/Apollo
Tim Hatley – The Bodyguard at Adelphi

Best Lighting Design
Paul Anderson – The Master And Margarita at Barbican
Paule Constable – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at Cottesloe, NT/Apollo
Lee Curran – Constellations at Royal Court/Duke of York's
Mark Henderson – Sweeney Todd at Adelphi

Best Costume Design
Bob Crowley – The Audience at Gielgud
Jon Morrell – Top Hat at Aldwych
Jenny Tiramani – Twelfth Night at Globe/Apollo
Anthony Ward – Sweeney Todd at Adelphi

Best Sound Design
Ian Dickinson – The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at Cottesloe, NT/Apollo
Paul Groothuis – Sweeney Todd at Adelphi
David McSeveney – Constellations at Royal Court/Duke of York's
Gareth Owen – Top Hat at Aldwych

Audience Award for Most Popular Show
Billy Elliot The Musical
Matilda The Musical
The Phantom Of The Opera
Wicked

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre
Caroline Horton for You’re Not Like The Other Girls Chrissy at the Bush Theatre
The production of Red Velvet at the Tricycle Theatre
The season of new writing at the Royal Court Upstairs
Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd for You Me Bum Bum Train, presented by Theatre Royal Stratford East

Best new Opera Production
Billy Budd, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
Caligula, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
Einstein On The Beach at the Barbican Theatre
La Traviata, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Edward Gardner for his conducting of The Flying Dutchman and Billy Budd at the English National Opera, London Coliseum
Bryan Hymel for his performances in Les Troyens, Robert Le Diable and Rusalka at the Royal Opera House
Music Theatre Wales for In the Locked Room/Ghost Patrol at the Linbury Theatre, the Royal Opera House
The Stage Management teams at English National Opera, London Coliseum and the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
Aeternum by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House, choreographed by Christoper Wheeldon
Cacti by Nederlands Dans Theatre 2 at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by Alexander Ekman
A Streetcar Named Desire by Scottish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Lez Brotherston for the set and costumes for Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, New Adventures at Sadler’s Wells
ILL-Abilities company in Breakin’ Convention at Sadler’s Wells
Marianela Nunez for Aeternum, Diana & Actaeon and Viscera, The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

Special Award
Former Olivier Award winners Gillian Lynne and Michael Frayn are to be honoured with Special Awards for their outstanding contributions to theatre.

Looking for the best seats...