WINNERS OF THE 2002 LAURENCE OLIVIER AWARDS


WINNERS OF THE 2002 LAURENCE OLIVIER AWARDS

Clive Anderson hosted the Laurence Olivier Awards at the Victoria Palace Theatre.

Winners.....

Best Actress

Winner
LINDSAY DUNCAN for PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.

***
Other nominees

LINDSAY DUNCAN for MOUTH TO MOUTH at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Albery.

VICTORIA HAMILTON for A DAY IN THE DEATH OF JOE EGG at the New Ambassadors and now at the Comedy.

ZOë WANAMAKER for BOSTON MARRIAGE at the Donmar Warehouse and now at the New Ambassadors.

 

Best Actor

Winner
ROGER ALLAM for PRIVATES ON PARADE at the Donmar Warehouse.

***
Other nominees

SEAN FOLEY and HAMISH MCCOLL for THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE at Wyndham's.

ALAN RICKMAN for PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.

SIMON RUSSELL BEALE for HUMBLE BOY at the Cottesloe.

 

Best Supporting Actress

Winner
MARCIA WARREN for HUMBLE BOY at the Cottesloe.

***
Other nominees

LYNDSEY MARSHAL for BOSTON MARRIAGE at the Donmar Warehouse and now at the New Ambassadors.

EMMA FIELDING for PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.

BRíD BRENNAN for THE LITTLE FOXES at the Donmar Warehouse.

 

Best Supporting Actor

Winner
TOBY JONES for THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE at Wyndham's.

***
Other nominees

DESMOND BARRIT for HENRY IV Parts I and II at the Barbican.

NED BEATTY for CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF at the Lyric.

ADAM GODLEY for MOUTH TO MOUTH at the at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court.

MALCOLM SINCLAIR for PRIVATES ON PARADE at the Donmar Warehouse.

 

Best New Musical

No nominations this year!!

 

Outstanding Musical Production

Winner
MY FAIR LADY book and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner, music by Frederick Loewe, adapted from Bernard Shaw's Pygmalion and Gabriel Pascal's motion picture at the Lyttelton and now at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

***
Other nominees

KISS ME, KATE music and lyrics by Cole Porter, book by Sam & Bella Spewack at the Victoria Palace.

SOUTH PACIFIC music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, book by Oscar Hammerstein II and Joshua Logan at the Olivier.

 

Best New Play

Winner
JITNEY by August Wilson at the Lyttelton.

***
Other nominees

GAGARIN WAY by Gregory Burke at the Cottesloe.

BOY GETS GIRL by Rebecca Gilman at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court.

HUMBLE BOY by Charlotte Jones at the Cottesloe.

MOUTH TO MOUTH by Kevin Elyot at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and at the Albery.

 

Best New Comedy

Winner
THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE by Hamish McColl, Sean Foley and Eddie Braben at Wyndham's.

***
Other nominees

CAUGHT IN THE NET by Ray Cooney at the Vaudeville.

BOSTON MARRIAGE by David Mamet at the Donmar Warehouse and now at the New Ambassadors.

FEELGOOD by Alistair Beaton at the Garrick.

 

Best Entertainment

Winner
SHOCKHEADED PETER created and devised by Julian Bleach, Anthony Cairns, Julian Crouch, Graeme Gilmour, Tamzin Griffin, Jo Pocock, Phelim McDermott, Michael Morris and The Tiger Lillies (Martyn Jacques, Adrian Huge and Adrian Stout) at the Piccadilly.

***
Other nominees

THE PUB LANDLORD - MY GAFF, MY RULES created by Al Murray at the Playhouse.

BARBARA COOK SINGS MOSTLY SONDHEIM at the Lyric.

THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN written by Jeremy Dyson, Mark Gatiss, Steve Pemberton and Reece Shearsmith at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES by Eve Ensler at the New Ambassadors and now at the Arts.

 

Best Actor In A Musical or Entertainment

Winner
PHILIP QUAST for SOUTH PACIFIC at the Olivier.

***
Other nominees

BRENT BARRETT for KISS ME, KATE at the Victoria Palace.

PAUL KEATING for CLOSER TO HEAVEN at the Arts.

JONATHAN PRYCE for MY FAIR LADY at the Lyttelton and now at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

 

Best Actress In A Musical or Entertainment

Winner
MARTINE MCCUTCHEON for MY FAIR LADY at the Lyttelton and at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

***
Other nominees

RUTHIE HENSHALL for PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED at the Shaftesbury.

BARBARA COOK for BARBARA COOK SINGS MOSTLY SONDHEIM at the Lyric.

MARIN MAZZIE for KISS ME, KATE at the Victoria Palace.

 

Best Supporting Performance In A Musical or Entertainment

Winner
MARTYN JACQUES for SHOCKHEADED PETER at the Piccadilly.

***
Other nominees

NICHOLAS LE PREVOST for MY FAIR LADY at the Lyttelton and now at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

NANCY ANDERSON for KISS ME, KATE at the Victoria Palace.

MICHAEL BERRESSE for KISS ME, KATE at the Victoria Palace.

Best Director

Winner
MICHAEL BOYD for HENRY VI PARTS I, II and III and RICHARD III at the Young Vic.

***
Other nominees

MICHAEL BLAKEMORE for KISS ME, KATE at the Victoria Palace.

HOWARD DAVIES for PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.

PHELIM MCDERMOTT and JULIAN CROUCH for SHOCKHEADED PETER at the Piccadilly.

IAN RICKSON for MOUTH TO MOUTH at the at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Albery.

 

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner
MATTHEW BOURNE for MY FAIR LADY at the Lyttelton and now at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

***
Other nominees

IRVING DAVIES for THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE at Wyndham's.

SCARLETT MACKMIN for PRIVATES ON PARADE at the Donmar Warehouse.

KATHLEEN MARSHALL for KISS ME, KATE at the Victoria Palace.

 

Best Set Designer

Winner
TIM HATLEY for HUMBLE BOY at the Cottesloe and PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.

***
Other nominees

LEZ BROTHERSTON for THE LITTLE FOXES at the Donmar Warehouse and A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM at the Albery.

JULIAN CROUCH and GRAEME GILMOUR for SHOCKHEADED PETER at the Piccadilly.

ROBIN WAGNER for KISS ME, KATE at the Victoria Palace.

ANTHONY WARD for MY FAIR LADY at the Lyttelton and now at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

 

Best Lighting Designer

Winner
MARK HENDERSON for A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM at the Albery and THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD at the Cottesloe.

***
Other nominees

HOWARD HARRISON for CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF at the Lyric and TALES FROM HOLLYWOOD at the Donmar Warehouse.

DAVID HERSEY for MY FAIR LADY at the Lyttelton and now at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane and SOUTH PACIFIC at the Olivier.

TIM MITCHELL for HENRY IV PARTS I and II at the Barbican.

PETER MUMFORD for HAMLET at the Barbican and PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.

 

Best Costume Designer

Winner
JENNY BEAVAN for PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.

***
Other nominees

MARTIN PAKLEDINAZ for KISS ME, KATE at the Victoria Palace.

KEVIN POLLARD for SHOCKHEADED PETER at the Piccadilly.

ANTHONY WARD for MY FAIR LADY at the Lyttelton and now at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

 

Most Promising Playwright

Winner
GRAE CLEUGH for FUCKING GAMES at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court.

***
Other nominees

ABI MORGAN for TENDER at Hampstead Theatre. SIMON STEPHENS for HERONS at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court.

 

Most Promising Performer

Winner
BENJAMIN DAVIES for FUCKING GAMES at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court.

***
Other nominees

JACK DAVENPORT for THE SERVANT at the Lyric Hammersmith.

RALF LITTLE for PRESENCE at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court.

LEAH MULLER for SIX CHARACTERS LOOKING FOR AN AUTHOR at the Young Vic.

 

Best New Opera Production

Winner
The Royal Opera's BOULEVARD SOLITUDE at the Royal Opera House.

***
Other nominees

The Royal Opera's JENUFA at the Royal Opera House.

English National Opera's THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA at the London Coliseum.

The Royal Opera's RIGOLETTO at the Royal Opera House.

 

Outstanding Achievement In Opera

Winner
BERNARD HAITINK for his contribution to The Royal Opera's JENUFA and THE QUEEN OF SPADES and the musical directorship of a season of great distinction by the Royal Opera at the Royal Opera House.

***
Other nominees

ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA for its commitment to 20th Century work through four major productions: FROM MORNING TO MIDNIGHT, THE RAKE'S PROGRESS, THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA and WAR AND PEACE at the London Coliseum.

KARITA MATTILA for her performances in The Royal Opera's JENUFA and THE QUEEN OF SPADES at the Royal Opera House.

DAVID SAWER for English National Opera's FROM MORNING TO MIDNIGHT at the London Coliseum, an impressive first opera.

 

Best New Dance Production

Winner
Sankai Juku's HIBIKI at Sadler's Wells.

***
Other nominees

Ballett Frankfurt's EIDOS: TELOS at Sadler's Wells.

Dutch National Ballet's LIVE at Sadler's Wells.

The Royal Ballet's ONEGIN at the Royal Opera House.

 

Outstanding Achievement In Dance

Winner
MARK MORRIS for the Mark Morris Dance Group's season at Sadler's Wells.

***
Other nominees

USHIO AMAGATSU for the concept, direction, choreography and performance of Sankai Juku's HIBIKI at Sadler's Wells.

DANA CASPERSEN for her performances in Ballett Frankfurt's ARTIFACT and EIDOS: TELOS at Sadler's Wells.

WILLIAM FORSYTHE for Ballett Frankfurt's ARTIFACT and EIDOS: TELOS at Sadler's Wells.

Audience Award For Most Popular Show

Winner
PHANTOM OF THE OPERA

***
Other nominees

CATS

MAMMA MIA!

COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED)

Outstanding Achievement Award

TREVOR NUNN

Special Award

RUPERT RHYMES

Looking for the best seats...