2021 Black British Theatre Awards winners announced

The third annual ceremony took place on 21 November.

Photo credit: and breathe... at the Almeida Theatre (Photo by Marc Brenner)

The 2021 Black British Theatre Awards took place at the Old Finsbury Town Hall. The event celebrated the best of Black British talent, with Ivano Turco in Cinderella and Lucy St. Louis in The Phantom of the Opera taking home awards, as well as recent graduate Natasha May-Thomas for Carousel. 

The full list of winners at the 2021 Black British Theatre Awards are below:

Best Play

and breathe..., Almeida Theatre

Also nominated 

J'Ouvert, Harold Pinter Theatre
Lava, Bush Theatre

Best Male Actor in a Play

David Jonsson, and breathe…, Almeida Theatre

Also nominated

Michael Balogun, Death of England, National Theatre
Omari Douglas, Constellations, Vaudeville Theatre

Best Female Actor in a Play

Isabel Adomakoh Young, Romeo and Juliet, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Also nominated

Ronkẹ Adékoluẹjo, Lava, Bush Theatre
Tia Bannon, seven methods of killing kylie jenner, Royal Court Theatre

Best Supporting Male Actor in a Play

Andrew French, Romeo and Juliet, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Also nominated

Ola Ayofe, After Life, National Theatre
Stephen K Amos, My Night With Reg, Turbine Theatre

Best Supporting Female Actor in a Play

Aretha Ayeh, Romeo and Juliet, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Also nominated

Anoushka Lucas, After Life, National Theatre
Rosalind Eleazar, Uncle Vanya, Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Musical

West End Musical Celebration, Palace Theatre

Also nominated

The Color Purple - at Home, Curve, in association with Birmingham Hippodrome
The Last Five Years, Minack Theatre
Best Male Actor in a Musical

Ivano Turco, Andrew Lloyd Webber's Cinderella, Gillian Lynne Theatre

Also nominated

Liam Tamne, The Prince Of Egypt, Dominion Theatre
Tyrone Huntley, Jesus Christ Superstar, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Lucy St. Louis, The Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty's Theatre

Also nominated

Marisha Wallace, Hairspray The Musical, London Coliseum
Shanay Holmes, Disenchanted

Best Supporting Male Actor in a Musical

Caleb Roberts, Andrew Lloyd Webber's Cinderella, Gillian Lynne Theatre

Also nominated

Ashley Samuels, Hairspray the Musical, London Coliseum
John Pfumojena, Carousel, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best Supporting Female Actor in a Musical

Natasha May-Thomas, Carousel, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Also nominated

Gloria Onitiri, Andrew Lloyd Webber's Cinderella, Gillian Lynne Theatre
Tanisha Spring, The Prince Of Egypt, Dominion Theatre

Best Director Award for a Play or Musical

Miranda Cromwell, and breathe..., Almeida Theatre

Also nominated

Anthony Simpson-Pike, Lava, Bush Theatre
Tinuke Craig,The Color Purple - at Home, Curve, in association with Birmingham Hippodrome

Best Producer

Chris Steward and Shanay Holmes, West End Musical Celebration at Palace Theatre

Also nominated

and breathe…, Almeida Theatre
Tanisha Spring, A Killer Party

Best Choreographer

Ingrid Mackinnon, Romeo and Juliet, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Also nominated

Dannielle 'Rhimes' Lecointe, The Sun, The Moon and The Stars, Theatre Royal Stratford East
Sarah Golding, Cruise, Duchess Theatre

Best Dance Performance in a Dance Production

Joseph Sissens, The Statement, The Royal Ballet

Best Dance Production

And Still We Dance!, Afro Dance Xplosion

Also nominated

Far From the Norm, BLKDOG
'Like Water', Ballet Black

Best Use of Innovation and Technology

Ryan Carter, The Secret Society of Leading Ladies, Barn Theatre

Also nominated

Chris Steward and Shanay Holmes, West End Musical Celebration at Palace Theatre

Light and Sound Recognition Award

Tony Gayle

Costume Design Recognition

Jodie-Simone Howe

Book and Lyrics Recognition Award

Benedict Lombe

Also nominated

Annabel Mutale Reed
Yomi Sode

Best Musical Director

Femi Temowo, and breathe..., Almeida Theatre

Also nominated 

Ian Oakley, From Here, Chiswick Playhouse
Nadine Lee, Bagdad Cafe, The Old Vic

Musical Director Recognition Award

Ian Oakley

Also nominated

Sean Green

Casting Director Recognition Award

Chandra Ruegg

Also nominated

Isabella Odoffin

LGBTQ+ Champion Award

Jay Perry

Also nominated

Alex Thomas-Smith
Nicole Raquel Dennis

Best Teacher of Performing Arts as a Subject

Ashley Campbell, British Theatre Academy

Also nominated

Hakeem Onibudo, Impact Dance
Kamara Gray, Artistry Youth Dance

Best Recent Graduate Award

Natasha May-Thomas, Urdang Academy

Also nominated

Georgina Onuorah, Arts Educational Schools
Kayla Carter, Royal Academy of Music

Lifetime Achievement Award

Derek Griffiths MBE

Photo credit: and breathe... at the Almeida Theatre (Photo by Marc Brenner)
Looking for the best seats...