Nominations for the 2007 Laurence Olivier Awards

Nominations for the 2007 Laurence Olivier Awards

Nominations for the 2007 Laurence Olivier Awards have been announced today.

Monty Python's Spamalot is the most nominated show with a total of seven nominations, and Sunday In The Park With George has six nominations.

The winners will be announced at the 31st Laurence Olivier Awards on Sunday 18 February 2007 at the Grosvenor House Hotel


Best Actress
Eve Best (Moon for the Misbegotten) The Old Vic
Sinead Cusack(Rock 'n' Roll) R' Court & Duke of York's
Tamsin Greig (Much Ado About Nothing) Novello
Kathleen Turner(Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) Apollo

Best Actor
Iain Glen (The Crucible) Gielgud
David Haig(Donkeys' Years) Comedy
Frank Langella (Frost/Nixon) Donmar & Gielgud
Rufus Sewell (Rock 'n' Roll) R' Court & Duke of York's
Michael Sheen (Frost/Nixon) Donmar & Gielgud

Best Performance In A Supporting Role
Samantha Bond (Donkeys' Years) Comedy
Deborah Findlay (The Cut) Donmar
Mark Hadfield (Therese Raquin) Lyttelton, NT
Colm Meaney (Moon for the Misbegotten) The Old Vic
Jim Norton (The Seafarer)Cottesloe, NT

Best New Play
Blackbird (David Harrower) Albery
Frost/Nixon (Peter Morgan) Donmar & Gielgud
Rock 'n' Roll (Tom Stoppard) R' Court & Duke of York's
The Seafarer (Conor McPherson) Cottesloe

Best New Comedy
The 39 Steps (adapted Patrick Barlow) Criterion
Don Juan in Soho (Patrick Marber after Moliere) Donmar
Love Song (John Kolvenbach) New Ambassadors

Best Revival
The Crucible (Arthur Miller) Gielgud
Donkeys' Years (Michael Frayn) Comedy
Moon for the Misbegotten (Eugene O'Neill) Old Vic
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Edward Albee) Apollo

Best New Musical
Avenue Q at Noel Coward
Caroline, or Change at the Lyttelton, NT
Monty Pythons Spamalot at the Palace
Porgy and Bess at the Savoy

Outstanding Musical Production
Cabaret at the Lyric
Evita at the Adelphi
Sound of Music at the London Palladium
Sunday in the Park with George at Wyndham's

Best Actress In A Musical
Nicola Hughes (Porgy and Bess) Savoy
Tonya Pinkins (Caroline, or Change) Lyttelton, NT
Elena Roger (Evita) Adelphi
Jenna Russell (Sunday in the Park...) Wyndham's
Hannah Waddingham (Monty Pythons Spamalot) Palace

Best Actor In A Musical
Tim Curry (Monty Pythons Spamalot) Palace
Daniel Evans (Sunday in the Park...) Wyndham's
Clarke Peters (Porgy and Bess) Savoy
Philip Quast (Evita) Adelphi

Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical
Anna Francolini (Caroline, or Change) Lyttelton, NT
Tom Goodman-Hill (Monty Pythons Spamalot) Palace
Sheila Hancock (Cabaret) Lyric
Summer Strallen (The Boyfriend) Open Air

Best Director
Sam Buntrock (Sunday in the Park...) Wyndham's
Dominic Cooke (The Crucible) Gielgud
Joe Mantello (Wicked) Apollo Victoria

Best Theatre Choreographer
Rob Ashford(Evita) Adelphi
Javier De Frutos (Cabaret) Lyric
Bill Deamer (The Boyfriend) Open Air
Stephen Mear (Sinatra) London Palladium

Best Lighting Design
Jean Kalman (Jean Kalman) Gielgud
Monty Pythons Spamalot (Hugh Vanstone) Palace
Sunday in the Park... (N Chivers & M Robertson)
Therese Raquin (Neil Austin) Lyttelton, NT
Wicked (Kenneth Posner) Apollo Victoria

Best Set Design
Monty Pythons Spamalot (Tim Hatley) Palace
Sunday in the Park... (D Farley & T Bird) Wyndham's
Wicked (Eugene Lee) Apollo Victoria

Best Costume Design
Monty Pythons Spamalot (Tim Hatley) Palace
Voysey Inheritance (Alison Chitty) Lyttelton
Wicked(Susan Hilferty) Apollo Victoria

Best Sound Design
39 Steps (Mic Pool) Criterion
Rock 'n' Roll (Ian Dickinson) at R' Court & Duke of York's
Waves (Gareth Fry) Cottesloe, NT

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre
Pied Piper Theatre Royal, Stratford East
Theatre Royal, Stratford East for a powerful season of provocative work, reaching new audiences
Love and Money at the Maria, Young Vic
Roy Dotrice The Best of Friends at the Hampstead

Best New Opera Production
English National Opera (Jenufa) Coliseum
English National Opera (Makropulos Case) Coliseum
English National Opera (Orfeo) Coliseum
Opera North (Peter Grimes) Sadler's Wells

Outstanding Achievement In Opera
John Mark Ainsley (Orfeo) Coliseum
Joyce DiDonato (Hercules) Barbican
Amanda Roocroft (Jenufa) Coliseum
John Tomlinson (Gotterdammerung) Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
The Royal Ballet (Sleeping Beauty)Royal Opera House
Kabuki (Fuji Musume & Kasane) Sadler's Wells
The Royal Ballet (DGV) Royal Opera House
The Royal Ballet (Chroma) Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement In Dance
Steven McRae(Homage to the Queen & Chroma) Royal Opera House
Carlos Acosta for his programme of work & perfs at Sadler's Wells
Mariela Nunez Chroma, Sleeping Beauty at Royal Opera House & in Carlos Acosta's programme at Sadler's Wells
Wayne McGregor for his choreography of The Royal Ballet's Chroma at Royal Opera House

Looking for the best seats...