2021 Black British Theatre Awards: Nominees announced

The ceremony will take place next month.

Photo credit: Lucy St. Louis and Ivano Turco (Photos courtesy of The Phantom of the Opera and Cinderella)

The nominees for the third Black British Theatre Awards were revealed this week. The ceremony will take place at the Old Finsbury Town Hall on 21 November. Last year’s winners included Death of a Salesman at the Piccadilly Theatre, with actress Miriam-Teak Lee also winning Best Actress in a Musical for her role in & Juliet

The full list of nominees for the 2021 Black British Theatre Awards are listed below:

Best Play

and breathe..., Almeida Theatre
J'Ouvert, Harold Pinter Theatre
Lava, Bush Theatre

Best Male Actor in a Play

David Jonsson, and breathe…, Almeida Theatre
Michael Balogun, Death of England, National Theatre
Omari Douglas, Constellations, Vaudeville Theatre

Best Female Actor in a Play

Isabel Adomakoh Young, Romeo and Juliet, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Ronkẹ Adékoluẹjo, Lava, Bush Theatre
Tia Bannon, seven methods of killing kylie jenner, Royal Court Theatre

Best Supporting Male Actor in a Play

Andrew French, Romeo and Juliet, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Ola Ayofe, After Life, National Theatre
Stephen K Amos, My Night With Reg, Turbine Theatre

Best Supporting Female Actor in a Play

Anoushka Lucas, After Life, National Theatre
Aretha Ayeh, Romeo and Juliet, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Rosalind Eleazar, Uncle Vanya, Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Musical

The Color Purple - at Home, Curve, in association with Birmingham Hippodrome
The Last Five Years, Minack Theatre
West End Musical Celebration, Palace Theatre

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Ivano Turco, Andrew Lloyd Webber's Cinderella, Gillian Lynne Theatre
Liam Tamne, The Prince Of Egypt, Dominion Theatre
Tyrone Huntley, Jesus Christ Superstar, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Lucy St. Louis, The Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty's Theatre
Marisha Wallace, Hairspray The Musical, London Coliseum
Shanay Holmes, Disenchanted

Best Supporting Male Actor in a Musical

Ashley Samuels, Hairspray the Musical, London Coliseum
Caleb Roberts, Andrew Lloyd Webber's Cinderella, Gillian Lynne Theatre
John Pfumojena, Carousel, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best Supporting Female Actor in a Musical

Gloria Onitiri, Andrew Lloyd Webber's Cinderella, Gillian Lynne Theatre
Natasha May-Thomas, Carousel, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Tanisha Spring, The Prince Of Egypt, Dominion Theatre

Best Director Award for a Play or Musical

Anthony Simpson-Pike, Lava, Bush Theatre
Miranda Cromwell, and breathe..., Almeida Theatre
Tinuke Craig,The Color Purple - at Home, Curve, in association with Birmingham Hippodrome

Best Producer

and breathe, Almeida Theatre
Chris Steward and Shanay Holmes, West End Musical Celebration at Palace Theatre
Tanisha Spring, A Killer Party

Best Choreographer

Dannielle 'Rhimes' Lecointe, The Sun, The Moon and The Stars, Theatre Royal Stratford East
Ingrid Mackinnon, Romeo and Juliet, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Sarah Golding, Cruise, Duchess Theatre

Best Dance Performance in a Dance Production

Joseph Sissens, The Statement, The Royal Ballet

Best Dance Production

And Still We Dance!, Afro Dance Xplosion
Far From the Norm, BLKDOG
'Like Water', Ballet Black

Best Use of Innovation and Technology

Chris Steward and Shanay Holmes, West End Musical Celebration at Palace Theatre
Ryan Carter, The Secret Society of Leading Ladies, Barn Theatre

Light and Sound Recognition Award

Tony Gayle

Costume Design Recognition

Jodie-Simone Howe

Book and Lyrics Recognition Award

Annabel Mutale Reed
Benedict Lombe
Yomi Sode

Best Musical Director

Femi Temowo, and breathe..., Almeida Theatre
Ian Oakley, From Here, Chiswick Playhouse
Nadine Lee, Bagdad Cafe, The Old Vic

Musical Director Recognition Award

Ian Oakley
Sean Green

Casting Director Recognition Award

Chandra Ruegg
Isabella Odoffin

LGBTQ+ Champion Award

Alex Thomas-Smith
Jay Perry
Nicole Raquel Dennis

Best Teacher of Performing Arts as a Subject

Ashley Campbell, British Theatre Academy
Hakeem Onibudo, Impact Dance
Kamara Gray, Artistry Youth Dance

Best Recent Graduate Award

Georgina Onuorah, Arts Educational Schools
Kayla Carter, Royal Academy of Music
Natasha May-Thomas, Urdang Academy

Lifetime Achievement Award

Derek Griffiths MBE

Photo credit: Lucy St. Louis and Ivano Turco (Photos courtesy of The Phantom of the Opera and Cinderella)

Looking for the best seats...