34th Laurence Olivier Awards nominations announced


Nominations for the 34th Laurence Olivier Awards have been announced, including 15 nominations for the Royal Court and 10 nominations for the Donmar Warehouse, while the National Theatre receives 9 nominations.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony at the Grosvenor House Hotel on 21 March 2010.

Nominations.....

Best Actress
Gillian Anderson A Doll's House - Donmar Warehouse
Lorraine Burroughs The Mountaintop at Trafalgar Studio 1
Imelda Staunton Entertaining Mr Sloane - Trafalgar Studio 1
Juliet Stevenson Duet for One - Almeida / Vaudeville
Rachel Weisz Streetcar Named Desire - Donmar W'house

Best Actor
James Earl Jones Cat On A Hot Tin Roof - Novello theatre
Jude Law Hamet - Donmar at Wyndham’s
James McAvoy Three Days of Rain - Apollo
Mark Rylance Jerusalem - Royal Court / Apollo
Ken Stott A View from a Bridge - Duke of York’s
Samuel West Enron - Royal Court / Noël Coward

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Hayley Atwell A View from a Bridge - Duke of York’s
Michelle Dockery Burnt by the Sun - Lyttelton, NT
Alexandra Gilbreath Twelfth Night - Duke of York’s
Keira Knightley Misanthrope - Comedy
Rachael Stirling The Priory - Royal Court
Ruth Wilson Streetcar Named Desire - Donmar W'house

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Mackenzie Crook Jerusalem - Royal Court / Apollo
Rory Kinnear Burnt by the Sun - Lyttelton, NT
Tim Pigott-Smith Enron - Royal Court / Noël Coward
Eddie Redmayne Red - Donmar Warehouse

Best New Play
Enron by Lucy Prebble - Royal Court / Noël Coward
Jerusalem by Jez Butterworth - Royal Court / Apollo
The Mountaintop by Katori Hall - Trafalgar Studio 1
Red by John Logan - Donmar Warehouse

Best New Comedy
Calendar Girls by Tim Firth - Noël Coward
England People Very Nice by Richard Bean at the Olivier, NT
Parlour Song by Jez Butterworth - Almeida
The Priory by Michael Wynne - Royal Court

Best Musical Revival
Annie Get Your Gun - Young Vic
Hello Dolly! - Open Air
A Little Night Music - Garrick theatre
Oliver! - Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best New Musical
Dreamboats and Petticoats - Savoy theatre
Priscilla Queen of the Desert - Palace
Spring Awakening - Novello
Sister Act - London Palladium

Best Entertainment
Arturo Brachetti: Change - Garrick
Derren Brown: Enigma - Adelphi
Morecambe - Duchess

Best Actress in a Musical or Entertainment
Melanie C Blood Brothers - Phoenix
Patina Miller Sister Act - London Palladium
Samantha Spiro Hello Dolly! - Open Air
Hannah Waddingham A Little Night Music - Garrick
Charlotte Wakefield Spring Awakening - Novello

Best Actor in a Musical or Entertainment
Rowan Atkinson Oliver! - Theatre Royal, Drury
Aneurin Barnard Spring Awakening - Novello
Bob Golding Morecambe - Duchess
Alexander Hanson A Little Night Music - Garrick
Tony Sheldon Priscilla Queen of the Desert - Palace

Best Supporting Perforamnce in a Musical or Entertainment
Sheila Hancock Sister Act - London Palladium
Maureen Lipman A Little Night Music - Garrick
Kelly Price A Little Night Music - Garrick
Iwan Rheon Spring Awakening - Novello

Best Director
Rupert Goold Enron - Royal Court / Noël Coward
Michael Grandage Hamket - Donmar at Wyndham’s
Lindsay Posner A View from a Bridge - Duke of York’s
Ian Rickson Jerusalem - Royal Court / Apollo
Bijan Sheibani Our Class - Cottesloe, NT

Best Revival
Arcadia - Duke of York’s
Cat On a Hot Tin Roof - Novello
The Misanthrope - Comedy
A Streetcar Named Desire - Donmar Warehouse
A View From A Bridge - Duke of York’s
Three Days of Rain - Apollo

Best Theatre Choreographer
Matthew Bourne Oliver! - Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Bill T Jones Spring Awakening - Novello
Anthony Van Laast Sister Act - London Palladium
Stephen Mear Hello Dolly! - Open Air

Best Lighting Design
Mark Henderson Burnt by the Sun - Lyttelton, NT
Mark Henderson Enron - Royal Court / Noël Coward
Kevin Adams Spring Awakening - Novello
Jon Clark Three Days of Rain - Apollo theatre

Best Set Design
Mark Thompson with animation by Pete Bishop England People Very Nice - Olivier, NT
Anthony Ward Enron - Royal Court / Noël Coward
Ultz Jerusalem - Royal Court / Apollo
Christopher Oram red - Donmar Warehouse

Best Costume Design
Peter McKintosh Hello Dolly! - Open Air
Christopher Oram Madame De Sade - Donmar at Wyndham’s
Amy Roberts The Misanthrope - Comedy
Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner Priscilla...Desert - Palace

Best Sound Design
Christopher Shutt Every Good Boy Deserves F'r - Olivier, NT
Ian Dickinson for Autograph Jerusalem - Royal Court / Apollo
Andrew Bruce and Nick Lidster for Autograph Mother Courage and Her Children - Olivier, NT
Brian Ronan Spring Awakening - Novello

Audience Award for Most Popular Show
Billy Elliot - Victoria Palace
Phantom of the Opera - Her Majesty’s
War Horse -New London
We Will Rock You - Dominion
Wicked - Apollo Victoria

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre
Soho Theatre/ Tiata Fahodzi for Iya Ile (THE FIRST WIFE)
The Tricycle Theatre for The Great Game
The Royal Court Upstairs for Cock

Best Opera Production
Royal Opera’s Der Fliegende Hollander - Royal Opera House
Royal Opera’s Lulu - Royal Opera House
English National Opera’s Peter Grimes - London Coliseum
Royal Opera’s Tristan Und Isolde - Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievent in Opera
Anja Kampe for her performance in the Royal Opera’s DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER at the Royal Opera House
Stuart Skelton? for his performance in English National Opera’s PETER GRIMES at the London Coliseum
Nina Steme for her performance in the Royal Opera’s TRISTAN UND ISOLDE at the Royal Opera House
Michael Volle for his performances in the Royal Opera’s LULU and TRISTAN AND ISOLDE at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
Russell Maliphant’s AFTERLIGHT at Sadler’s Wells
Birmingham Royal Ballet’s E=MC² at Sadler’s Wells
The Brandstrup Rojo project’s GOLDBERG at the Royal Opera House
Rambert Dance Company’s A LINHA CURVA at Sadler’s Wells
Fabulous Beast Dance’s THE RITE OF SPRING at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Colin Dunne for his performance in OUT OF TIME at The Barbican Pit
Michael Hulls for his lighting designs for Russell Maliphant’s TWO:FOUR:TEN at the London Coliseum; and for Russell Maliphant’s AFTERLIGHT and for Ex Machina & Sylvie Guillem’s EONNAGATA at Sadler’s Wells
Rambert Dance Company for an outstanding year of new work

Looking for the best seats...