The 39th Olivier Awards Winners announced



Big winners of the evening were the Young Vic Theatre who took home numerous awards for their production of A View From The Bridge which transferred to the West End, and the Hampstead Theatre's production of Sunny Afternoon which is currently playing at the Harold Pinter Theatre.

The ceremony, which was shown on ITV in a highlights package following the awards, featured performances from nominated shows and actors, include the casts of Beautiful, Cats, Sunny Afternoon, Miss Saigon, Here Lies Love, City of Angels and Porgy and Bess.

Winners.....

Best Actor
Mark Strong - A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic/Wyndham's Theatre

Best Actress
Penelope Wilton - Taken at Midnight at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nathaniel Parker – Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies at the Aldwych Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Angela Lansbury – Blithe Spirit at the Gielgud Theatre

Best New Play
King Charles III at the Almeida Theatre and Wyndham's Theatre

Best Revival
A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic and Wyndham's Theatre

Best Director
Ivo Van Hove – A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic/Wyndham's Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical
John Dagleish – Sunny Afternoon at the Hampstead/Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical
Katie Brayben – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical at the Aldwych Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
George Maguire – Sunny Afternoon at the Hampstead/Harold Pinter

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Lorna Want – Beautiful: The Carole King musical

Best New Musical
Sunny Afternoon at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Musical Revival
City of Angels at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Entertainment & Family
La Soirée at the La Soirée Tent

Best New Comedy
The Play That Goes Wrong at the Duchess Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Music
Ray Davis for Sunny Afternoon at the Harold Pinter

Best Theatre Choreographer
Sergio Trujillo – Memphis the Musical at the Shaftesbury Theatre

Best Set Design
Es Devlin - The Nether at the Duke of York's Theatre

Best Lighting Design
Howard Harrison – City of Angels at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Costume Design
Christopher Oram - Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies at the Aldwych

Best Sound Design
Gareth Owen – Memphis the Musical at the Shaftesbury Theatre

This Morning Audience Award
Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre
Bull at the Maria at the Young Vic

Best new Opera Production
The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Richard Jones for direction of The Girl of the Golden West at the Coliseum

Best New Dance Production
32 Rue Vandenbranden at the Barbican Theatre
Mats Ek's Juliet and Romeo at Sadler's Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Crystal Pite for her choreography in the productions of The Associates – A Picture Of You Falling, The Tempest Replica and Polaris at Sadler’s Wells

Special Awards
Sylvie Guillem for Career in Ballet
Kevin Spacey for Contribution to Theatre

Looking for the best seats...