Laurence Olivier Awards Winners!


Laurence Olivier Awards Winners!

The 33rd Laurence Olivier Awards winners have been announced at a ceremony at London's Grosvenor House

Winners....

Best Actress
Margaret Tyzack The Chalk Garden at Donmar

Best Actor
Derek Jacobi Twelfth Night, at Wyndham’s

Best Performance In a Supporting Role
Patrick Stewart Hamlet at Novello

Best Company Performance
The Histories at Roundhouse

Best New Play
Black Watch by Gregory Burke at Barbican

Best New Comedy
God Of Carnage by Yasmina Reza at Gielgud

Best Revival
The Histories at Roundhouse

Best Entertainment
La Clique at Hippodrome

Best New Musical
Jersey Boys at Prince Edward

Best Musical Revival
La Cage Aux Folles at Playhouse

Best Actress In A Musical
Elena Roger Piaf at Donmar & Vaudeville

Best Actor In A Musical
Douglas Hodge La Cage Aux Folles at Playhouse

Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical
Lesli Margherita Zorro at Garrick

Best Director
John Tiffany Black Watch at Barbican

Best Theatre Choreographer
Steven Hoggett Black Watch at Barbican

Best Lighting Design
The Chalk Garden Paule Constable at Donmar

Best Set Design
August: Osage County Todd Rosenthal at National

Best Costume Design
The Histories Tom Piper/Emma Williams at Roundhouse

Best Sound Design
Black Watch Gareth Fry at Barbican

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre
The Pride, Royal Court Upstairs

Best New Opera Production
English National Opera’s Partenope at London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement In Opera
Ed Gardner for conducting English National Opera’s Boris Goduinov, Cavalliera Rusticana, Der Rosenkavalier, I Pagliacci, Riders To The Sea at the London Coliseum and Punch And Judy at the Young Vic

Best New Dance Production
Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal’s Café Muller/ The Rite Of Spring at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement In Dance
The company of the Royal Ballet of Flanders for their performances in Impressing The Czar at Sadler’s Wells

Society’s special award
Sir Alan Ayckbourn


Looking for the best seats...