The 37th Olivier Awards Winners announced


The winners of the 37th Olivier Awards have been announced at a ceremony held at the Royal Opera House, hosted by Hugh Bonneville and Sheridan Smith.

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time won 7 awards, equalling Matilda The Musical's record win in 2012 .

Winners.....

Best Actor
Luke Treadaway The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at Cottesloe, NT/ then Apollo

Best Actress
Helen Mirren – The Audience at Gielgud

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Richard McCabe – The Audience at Gielgud

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nicola Walker The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at Cottesloe, NT/ then Apollo

Best New Play
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Simon Stephens at Cottesloe, NT/Apollo

Best Revival
Long Day’s Journey Into Night at Apollo

Best Director
Marianne Elliott The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at Cottesloe, NT/Apollo

Best Actor in a Musical
Michael Ball – Sweeney Todd at Adelphi

Best Actress in a Musical
Imelda Staunton – Sweeney Todd at Adelphi

Best Performance in A Supporting Role in a Musical
Leigh Zimmerman – A Chorus Line at Palladium

Best New Musical
Top Hat at Aldwych

Best Musical Revival
Sweeney Todd at Adelphi

Best Entertainment & Family
Goodnight Mister Tom at Phoenix

Best Theatre Choreographer
Bill Deamer – Top Hat at Aldwych

Best Set Design
Bunny Christie & Finn Ross The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at Cottesloe, NT/ then Apollo

Best Lighting Design
Paule Constable The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at Cottesloe, NT/ then Apollo

Best Costume Design
Jon Morrell – Top Hat at Aldwych

Best Sound Design
Ian Dickinson The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at Cottesloe, NT/ then Apollo

Audience Award for Most Popular Show
Billy Elliot The Musical

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre
The season of new writing at the Royal Court Upstairs

Best new Opera Production
Einstein On The Beach at the Barbican Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Bryan Hymel for his performances in Les Troyens, Robert Le Diable and Rusalka at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
Aeternum by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House, choreographed by Christoper Wheeldon

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Marianela Nunez for Aeternum, Diana & Actaeon and Viscera, The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

Special Award
Former Olivier Award winners Gillian Lynne and Michael Frayn were honoured with Special Awards for their outstanding contributions to theatre.

Looking for the best seats...