NOMINATIONS FOR THE 2001 LAURENCE OLIVIER AWARDS


NOMINATIONS FOR THE 2001 LAURENCE OLIVIER AWARDS

Nominations for the 2001 Laurence Olivier Awards have been announced today. The awards will be presented on Friday 23rd Feb 01 at the Lyceum Theatre. (Tickets for the award ceremony can be bought by telephoning 0870 169 6800 , Tickets £5 and there is a booking fee of £1 per transaction.)

Nominations.....

Best Actress

Jessica Lange for LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT at the Lyric

Helen Mirren for ORPHEUS DESCENDING at the Donmar Warehouse

Julia Ormond for MY ZINC BED at the Royal Court

Harriet Walter for LIFE X 3 at the Lyttelton

Julie Walters for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Best Actor

Seán Campion for STONES IN HIS POCKETS at the New Ambassadors and at the Duke of York’s

Michael Gambon for THE CARETAKER at the Comedy

Conleth Hill for STONES IN HIS POCKETS at the New Ambassadors and at the Duke of York’s

Bill Nighy for BLUE/ORANGE at the Cottesloe

Simon Russell Beale for HAMLET at the Lyttelton

 

Best Supporting Actress

Gillian Barge for PASSION PLAY at the Donmar Warehouse

Pauline Flanagan for DOLLY WEST’S KITCHEN at The Old Vic

Catherine McCormack for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Marcia Warren for IN FLAME at the New Ambassadors

 

Best Supporting Actor

Ben Daniels for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Chiwetel Ejiofor for BLUE/ORANGE at the Cottesloe

Douglas Hodge for THE CARETAKER at the Comedy

Jason Watkins for A SERVANT TO TWO MASTERS at the Young Vic and now at the New Ambassadors

 

Best New Musical

THE BEAUTIFUL GAME music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, book and lyrics by Ben Elton at the Cambridge

FOSSE conceived by Richard Maltby Jr, Chet Walker and Ann Reinking at the Prince of Wales

MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by George Furth, suggested by a play by George S Kaufman and Moss Hart at the Donmar Warehouse

THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK book and lyrics by John Dempsey, music by Dana P Rowe based on the novel by John Updike and the Warner Brothers Motion Picture at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

 

Outstanding Musical Production

HMS PINAFORE by Gilbert and Sullivan at the Savoy

SINGIN' IN THE RAIN based on the MGM film, original choreography by Gene Kelly and Stanley Donen, screenplay and adaptation by Betty Comden and Adolph Green, songs by Nacio Herb Brown and Arthur Freed, West Yorkshire Playhouse at the Olivier

THE KING AND I music by Richard Rodgers, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, based upon the novel Anna and the King of Siam by Margaret Landon at the London Palladium

THE MIKADO by Gilbert and Sullivan at the Savoy

THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE by Gilbert and Sullivan in a new version by Joseph Papp, musical adaptation by William Elliott, as presented on Broadway by the New York Shakespeare Festival, at the Open Air

 

The BBC Award For Best New Play

BLUE/ORANGE by Joe Penhall at the Cottesloe

DOLLY WEST’S KITCHEN by Frank McGuinness at The Old Vic

LIFE X 3 by Yasmina Reza at the Lyttelton

MY ZINC BED by David Hare at the Royal Court

 

Best New Comedy

COOKING WITH ELVIS by Lee Hall at the Whitehall

HOUSE/GARDEN by Alan Ayckbourn at the Lyttelton/Olivier

PEGGY FOR YOU by Alan Plater at the Comedy

STONES IN HIS POCKETS by Marie Jones at the New Ambassadors and now at the Duke of York’s

 

Best Actor In A Musical

Daniel Evans for MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG at the Donmar Warehouse

Jimmy Johnston for THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE at the Open Air

Paul Robinson for SINGIN' IN THE RAIN at the Olivier

David Shannon for THE BEAUTIFUL GAME at the Cambridge

 

Best Actress In A Musical

Nicola Hughes for FOSSE at the Prince of Wales

Joanna Riding for THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Samantha Spiro for MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG at the Donmar Warehouse

Josie Walker for THE BEAUTIFUL GAME at the Cambridge

 

Best Supporting Performance In A Musical

Rosemary Ashe for THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Rebecca Thornhill for SINGIN' IN THE RAIN at the Olivier

Miles Western for PAGEANT at the Vaudeville

Taewon Yi Kim for THE KING AND I at the London Palladium

Best Director

Howard Davies for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Michael Grandage for PASSION PLAY at the Donmar Warehouse

Nicholas Hytner for ORPHEUS DESCENDING at the Donmar Warehouse

Trevor Nunn for THE CHERRY ORCHARD at the Cottesloe and at the Olivier

Ian Talbot for THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE at the Open Air

 

Best Theatre Choreographer

Peter Darling for MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG at the Donmar Warehouse

Bob Fosse and Ann Reinking for FOSSE at the Prince of Wales

Stephen Mear for SINGIN' IN THE RAIN at the Olivier

Meryl Tankard for THE BEAUTIFUL GAME at the Cambridge

 

Best Set Designer

Bunny Christie for BABY DOLL at the Lyttelton and then at the Albery

William Dudley for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Rob Howell for THE CARETAKER at the Comedy

Brian Thomson for THE KING AND I at the London Palladium

 

Best Lighting Designer

Howard Harrison for TO THE GREEN FIELDS BEYOND at the Donmar Warehouse and THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Mark Henderson for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Paul Pyant for HAMLET at the Lyttelton

Hugh Vanstone for THE CHERRY ORCHARD at the Cottesloe and THE GRADUATE at the Gielgud

 

Best Costume Designer

Gregg Barnes for PAGEANT at the Vaudeville

Alison Chitty for REMEMBRANCE OF THINGS PAST at the Cottesloe

Bob Crowley for CRESSIDA at the Albery and THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Roger Kirk for THE KING AND I at the London Palladium

 

Best New Opera Production

English National Opera’s PELLÉAS AND MÉLISANDE at the London Coliseum

English National Opera’s THE CORONATION OF POPPEA at the London Coliseum

The Royal Opera’s THE GREEK PASSION at the Royal Opera House

The Kirov Opera’s WAR AND PEACE at the Royal Opera House

 

Outstanding Achievement In Opera

Gerald Finley for his creation of the leading role in English National Opera’s world premiere of THE SILVER TASSIE at the London Coliseum

The Kirov Opera for its unforgettable season at the Royal Opera House

Mark-Anthony Turnage (composer) and Amanda Holden (librettist) for creating THE SILVER TASSIE (English National Opera), a magnificent new work for a large company on an epic scale

Stefanos Lazaridis for his designs for The Royal Opera’s GREEK PASSION and English National Opera’s daring Italian Season, both demonstrating a consummate mastery of theatrical technique allied to a powerful creative vision

 

Best New Dance Production

NDT2’s INDIGO ROSE at Sadler’s Wells

Compagnie Montalvo-Hervieu’s LE JARDIN IO IO ITO ITO at the Barbican

NDT2’s MELLANTID at Sadler’s Wells

Zurich Ballet’s MOZARTINA at Sadler’s Wells

 

Outstanding Achievement In Dance

Matthew Bourne for his concept and dramatisation of THE CAR MAN at The Old Vic

Deborah Colker for her choreography of MIX at the Barbican

Robert Parker for his performance in Birmingham Royal Ballet’s SHAKESPEARE SUITE at the Royal Opera House

Michael Revie for his performance in Zurich Ballet’s MOZARTINA at Sadler’s Wells

Looking for the best seats...